Development of a computation system for grain boundary and dislocation segregation in structural materials and microstructure control by segregation design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
OHNUMA Ikuo  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究センター, 主席研究員 (20250714)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords結晶粒界偏析 / CALPHAD法 / 熱力学・拡散データベース / 鉄鋼材料 / 銅合金 / アルミニウム合金 / 格子欠陥 / 核生成 / CALPHAD / 組織制御 / 核生成・析出
Outline of Research at the Start
鉄鋼材料をはじめ各種構造材料において,溶質元素の粒界偏析が材料の組織と特性に多大な影響を及ぼすことが知られている.粒界偏析に起因する構造材料の組織と特性を制御するためには,ランダム粒界に加え小角粒界や対応粒界等の低エネルギー粒界における多種元素の偏析挙動を定量的に予測する必要があるが,現時点で実現していない.本研究では鉄鋼,Al基およびCu基各合金の多種類の偏析元素を対象に,(1)複合偏析の相互作用効果,(2)結晶粒径,(3)粒界エネルギー,(4)転位密度および,(5)粒界・転位偏析の温度依存性を考慮して,CALPHAD法を援用した偏析濃度計算システムを構築し,実験によりその精度を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that grain boundary segregation of solute and impurity elements has significant effects on the microstructure and properties of various structural materials, including iron and steel materials. In this study, the grain boundary phase model based on the parallel tangent law proposed by Hillert is extended to cover various types of segregated elements in structural materials such as steel, Cu alloys and Al alloys, taking into account (1) the interaction effect between segregated elements on complex segregation, (2) grain size, (3) grain boundary energy and (4) temperature dependence of grain boundary segregation. The accuracy of the calculation system was verified by comparison with experimental results. In addition, phase diagrams were determined experimentally and thermodynamic analyses were carried out to improve the accuracy of the thermodynamic database of the alloys to be calculated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
粒界偏析が材料の諸特性に及ぼす影響が広く知られているが,複数元素を溶質とする多元系多結晶合金における粒界偏析を定量的に予測する手法の確立には至っていなかった.本研究により構築された『結晶粒界偏析計算システム』により,多元系合金における粒界偏析濃度を定量的に予測することが可能となり,粒界偏析効果を制御する手法が確立された社会的意義は非常に大きい.さらに,結晶粒界への偏析,さらには転位や積層欠陥など他の格子欠陥への溶質元素の偏析計算に展開できれば,析出物の核生成の前駆段階となるクラスター形成の予測と制御にも計算システムが拡張できると考えられ,学術的な展開が期待できる.