| Project/Area Number |
21H01677
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
| Research Institution | Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Ichiyanagi Kouhei 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 回折・散乱推進室, 研究員 (70435618)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 衝撃高圧 / 衝撃破壊 / 量子ビーム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
指向性の高い放射光X線パルスに対してX線集光系を用いることでX線パルスの集光時における発散角を利用したシングルショット型角度分散型時間分解X回折測定法を開発する。このX線パルスを用いたその場計X線回折測法は、通常の放射光を用いたX線回折測定で必要な角度スキャンをせずに1パルスでX線回折測定が可能になる。このシングルショット型角度分散X線回折法によりレーザー衝撃波伝搬下における金属材料の衝撃破壊の転位生成・成長過程を明らかにし、低い歪み速度における破壊メカニズムと異なる衝撃波伝搬下における転位生成・成長のフォノン粘性抵抗因子の基礎理論を構築する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mechanism of material fracture by shock waves is extremely difficult to quantify, including in-situ measurements, because it is a fast and discontinuous phenomenon occurring inside shock waves propagating at the speed of sound. In this study, time-resolved X-ray diffraction measurements were used to observe the plastic fracture mechanism of single crystals under shock compression, and time-resolved Laue diffraction measurements and angle-dispersive time-resolved X-ray diffraction measurements were constructed to simultaneously measure the shock wave propagation direction and the crystal lattice plane perpendicular to the shock wave propagation direction for Si[001] single crystals. Direct observation of the lattice response during plastic fracture of Si[001] single crystals was successfully achieved by applying shock compression at high strains above the elastic limit.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、社会生活における安全な生活を送るための材料評価法およびその衝撃破壊の物理的なメカニズムの解明を目的として行った。特に、衝撃波による破壊現象は、身近にあるなかで発生した場合、人体および社会生活に大きな影響を及ぼす現象である。放射光のX線パルスにより、その場観察から高速破壊現象を定量化することで安心・安全な社会生活の構築を目指す研究である。