Application of the new process combining casting, joining and sintering for low-cost environment-conscious thermoelectric modules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Ikuzo  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10632812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 肖 英紀  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10719678)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鋳造 / 接合 / 焼結 / 純金属 / 酸化物
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者らはこれまで,純アルミニウム溶湯とチタン酸バリウム焼結体の界面へのα-アルミナ層の生成に伴い強固な接合が得られることを発見した.また,これを応用し,高温下で酸化を促進することにより短時間で接合を得るとともに,その過程でチタン酸バリウムの焼結も同時に行う革新的な鋳造プロセスを提案し,その実現性を示した.そこで本研究では,このプロセスを高温域で使用可能な酸化物熱電材料や純銅に展開し,集熱部の鋳造と同時に熱電材料の焼結・接合を行うことによる熱電変換モジュールの一体成形技術の確立に取組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our past study, joining between pure aluminum and barium titanate could be obtained by the formation of the interfacial alumina layer. This result indicated the possibility of a new process that simultaneously performs the casting joining in shorter times by promoting oxidation at higher temperatures and the sintering of barium titanate. In this study, the low-cost manufacturing technique of environment-conscious thermoelectric conversion modules combining the casting of the heat collecting sections, sintering of oxide thermoelectric materials, and joining between them was investigated by applying the new process to the thermoelectric materials and/or pure copper for high-temperature ranges. This study clarified the sintering behavior of the oxide thermoelectric materials and the joining behavior between them and pure aluminum or pure copper and suggests the feasibility of the new process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は,研究代表者らが確立した鋳造・接合・焼結を同時に行う新プロセスを応用展開することで,未利用熱活用のための環境調和型熱電変換モジュールの低コストな新規製造法を実現することである.酸化物熱電材料は高温下でも比較的安定なものが多いことから,高融点かつ熱伝導性に優れる純銅製の集熱部との接合により,幅広い温度域における未利用熱活用が可能なモジュールの実現が期待できる.また,本研究を通じた熱電変換モジュールのトータルコストの大幅な低減により,実用化・普及の促進に伴う未利用エネルギーの高効率な活用の最も迅速な実現が期待できる.