Thermal conductivity of alumino-borosilicate melts and establishment of its prediction method through the local structure evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Morita Kazuki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (00210170)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords熱伝導度 / アルミノホウケイ酸 / 溶融酸化物 / 局所構造 / 予測モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
高温融体物性の体系的理解を通し、物性値予測手法を構築することを目標とする。その一環として、アルミノホウケイ酸系酸化物の熱伝導度および熱力学的性質の発現機構の解明に焦点を当て、広範な組成での熱伝導度の測定を行い、溶融酸化物中のSiおよびB、Alの局所構造を核磁気共鳴法およびラマン分光法で調査するとともに、第一原理計算による共有結合性の評価を用いて、熱物性ならびに熱力学的性質との関係を明らかにする。このことにより、複雑組成の同融体物性予測手法の確立を行い、酸化物融体の構造面から塩基度や各成分の熱力学的性質を予測による新たな学理構築、ならびに優れたプロセス設計ツールの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermal conductivity of the aluminoborosilicate (CaO-B2O3-Al2O3-SiO2) system, which is a component of mold flux for continuous casting of steel, was measured and the local structure of its vitrified sample was analyzed. From the obtained results, quantitative evaluation of the covalent bonding between unit atoms was performed.
The followings were confirmed. Thermal conductivity decreases with increasing temperature in all melts, showing a clear negative correlation between CaO concentration, optical basicity and thermal conductivity, indicating that heat conduction in the molten oxide is due to phonon transfer.
An attempt was also made to construct a predictive model by evaluating the local structure and the average position of the electron distribution of each bond obtained by first-principles calculations as covalent bonding, and examining the correlation with thermal conductivity values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
融体の局所構造と熱物性や熱力学的性質との関係を明らかにすることにより、諸特性の発現機構を体系的に理解することにより、複雑組成の物性予測手法を確立することができれば、現状では試行錯誤の域を出ないプロセス設計に対して、目的の特性から組成を決定する革新的なツール開発への発展が期待される。また、構造と各成分の熱力学的性質の相関についてはほとんど情報がなく、本研究で得られるデータは新たな学理構築に資する可能性を有している。
本研究成果は、特に本研究で念頭にある鋼の連続鋳造プロセスにおいて、モールドフラックスの高温における熱伝導度の厳密な制御への指針となる。