Automatic crystal growth by visuomotor learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Harada Shunta  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (30612460)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords単結晶育成 / 浮遊帯域溶融法(FZ法) / 強化学習 / ガウス混合モデル(GMM) / プロセスインフォマティクス / 自動化 / 結晶成長 / 浮遊帯域溶融法 / 混合ガウスモデル / 製造自動化 / 逆強化学習 / 機械学習 / 自動操業 / 深層視覚運動学習
Outline of Research at the Start
ロボット制御で用いられつつある深層視覚運動学習を、浮遊帯域溶融(FZ)法による単結晶育成の制御に応用し、「職人技」を定量化し、熟練のオペレータの制御を学習することにより、「見て」「判断し」「制御する」アルゴリズムを構築する。これにより熟練のオペレータの操業を模倣し、「職人技」を超える制御を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to automate single crystal growth using the Floating Zone (FZ) method by developing a control system based on reinforcement learning. Specifically, we estimated the state of the molten zone from observation images and built algorithms based on the operational data of skilled operators. We constructed a state transition model using the Gaussian Mixture Model (GMM) and developed a control model using the Proximal Policy Optimization (PPO) algorithm. As a result, we achieved improved quality and high-precision automatic control of FZ crystal growth. Further demonstration experiments with actual equipment are planned for the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:本研究は、強化学習を用いて浮遊帯域溶融法(FZ法)の単結晶育成を自動化する新たなアプローチを提供し、製造プロセスの効率化と高精度化に寄与します。ガウス混合モデル(GMM)とProximal Policy Optimization(PPO)アルゴリズムの融合により、結晶成長の理論的理解と実践的応用の架け橋となります。
社会的意義:本研究の成果により、高品質な単結晶の安定供給が可能となり、半導体デバイスの性能向上や製造コストの削減が期待されます。また、製造現場における熟練技術者の不足問題を緩和し、製造業全体の競争力強化に貢献します。