Establishment of the detection method of single molecules contained in single aerosol particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Seto Takafumi  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 教授 (40344155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平澤 誠一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (30321805)
猪股 弥生  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 准教授 (90469792)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエアロゾル / ナノ粒子 / ラマン散乱 / レーザー / 分析 / ラマン散乱分析 / 大気微粒子 / 静電分級 / 表面増強ラマン
Outline of Research at the Start
大気環境中のPM2.5や、居住空間に存在するエアロゾルに含まれる極微量の有機物分子や微生物(ウイルスやアレルゲン等)の制御は、現代社会が直面する最も大きな課題のひとつである。本研究では我々が有する気中微粒子(エアロゾル)の合成、計測、捕集、制御に関する技術を結集して、エアロゾル中の極微量分子の「高速・高分解能・高感度」計測法の確立を目指す。その実現のために、電気移動度分級(DMA)法と表面増強ラマン散乱法(SERS)を融合し、「単一分子レベルの検出感度」でその化学種・物性を認識できる究極のエアロゾルセンシング技術基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on surface-enhanced Raman scattering (SERS) as a technique that can realize ultra-sensitive chemical analysis at the single molecule level, we have developed an ultra-sensitive analytical method for ultra-trace molecules in the environment by fabricating SERS substrates with silver nanoparticles whose particle shape, size, and deposition density are controlled. It was found that under optimal conditions with strict control of particle size, deposition volume, and particle shape, ultra-sensitive SERS effect at the single molecule level could be obtained. These findings clarify the effects of particle size, particle shape, and deposition structure on the SERS effect, and are expected to be widely applied to detection methods for a variety of ultra-trace constituents in the environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SERSに関する研究は、バイオセンサへの応用を始めとして、環境や化学分野における超高感度分子分析法として、幅広い分野において最も注目されている物理現象のひとつである。一方で、SERSのエアロゾルの特性評価に関する応用研究はあまり進んでいない。この一因は、エアロゾルのハンドリングが困難であるためである。本提案の成果は、SERS効果に対する粒子径、密度、形状の制御性を大幅に向上するものである。また、得られる分析感度において、従来のエアロゾル計測技術の性能を大幅に凌駕するものであり、大気エアロゾルの起源の解明から室内バイオエアロゾル検出まで、多岐にわたる波及効果が期待される。