Development of innovative marine biodegradable polymer processing machine and technology for social implementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohshima Masahiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60185254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 引間 悠太  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (50721362)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海洋分解性ポリマー / 生分解性ポリマー / 熱分解速度式 / 酵素分解速度式 / ナノコンポジット / セルロースナノファイバー / 近赤外分光法 / 発泡成形 / PHBH / 分解反応 / 酵素分解 / 分解反応速度モデル / 高分子成形加工 / 加水分解 / 成形加工技術 / 分解速度 / 分解促進技術
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、海洋生分解性ポリマーの社会実装化を目指し、変性セルロースナノファイバー(CNF)などバイオマス由来の樹脂補強剤とのナノコンポジット化や複数の海洋生分解性ポリマー同士のブレンド化により、海洋生分解性を保ったままでの物性改質や新機能の創出を図り、かつ海洋生分解性の計測と評価手法ならびに機能発現に適した成形加工手法(射出成形・微細発泡成形)の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The microplastic problem has made it an urgent issue to review biodegradable polymers and to develop and implement marine biodegradable polymers. Polyhydroxy-alkanoic-acid-based marine-degradable polymers already exist. However, they have very slow crystallization rates, weak durability and heat resistance, which have hindered their applications. The appropriate methods for composites, blending, and processing are required besides synthesis to let the polymers show the same or better performance as existing polymers and be used in the real world.
In this research, we investigated the thermal and micro-bacteria decompositions of marine degradable polymer, especially PHBH,We also improved the physical properties and create new functions while maintaining the marine biodegradability of biodegradable polymers (PLA, PBSA, PHBH) by nanocomposite with biomass-derived resin reinforcing agents such as modified cellulose nanofibers and blending with other biodegradable polymers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋生分解性ポリマーのブレンド・コンポジット・アロイ化による複合材料の研究として、単なる複合化による高機能性の発現にとどまらず、熱分解反応速度や酵素分解反応速度式の導出など海洋分解性の反応工学的なアプローチで研究成果を上げていること、成形装置内での生分解性ポリマーの分解性がインラインで測定できる近赤外プローブの開発とそれを使った計測技術を開発し、成形加工中のポリマーの分解挙動の管理を可能にしたこと、さらには、セルロースナノファイバー(CNF)をフィラーとして生分解性ポリマーの結晶化速度の制御や物性制御の可能性、微細発泡成形法の適用性を示すなど、学術上実際上価値のある成果となっている。