Kinetic modelling of the gate adsorption of soft porous crystals based on in-situ stress measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Satoshi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80402957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平出 翔太郎  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60853207)
宮原 稔  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60200200)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMetal-organic framework / ゲート吸着 / 構造転移 / 自由エネルギー解析 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / Soft MOF / AFM / 速度論 / エネルギー障壁
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,構造柔軟性を持つ多孔性配位錯体(Soft MOF)が示す,分子吸着が誘起する構造転移挙動を対象に,速度論的特性の解析手法確立とその機構解明を目指す。速度論的検討における本質的な困難は,対象とする構造転移挙動がエネルギー障壁を乗り越える活性化過程を伴う現象であり,確率論的な性質を有する点にある。そこで本研究では,構造転移に伴う応力を原子間力顕微鏡を用いて直接測定し,それを積分することで自由エネルギープロファイルを得るという速度論的解析を提案する。提案手法による解析を通じて,構造転移の速度論的挙動を記述可能な工学モデルの構築を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soft porous crystals (SPCs) show a step-wise gas uptake associated with structural transition, called "gate adsorption". It has been reported that the adsorption behavior associated with the structural transition depends on the particle size. To elucidate the particle size dependence of adsorption behavior, it is critical to elucidate the structural transition of single particles, but conventional adsorption isotherm measurements can only measure the averaged behavior of powders. Therefore, a method to measure adsorption behavior associated with structural transition at a single-particle level is required. In this study, we applied an atomic force microscope and measured force curves upon the gate-type structural transition behavior of single particles. By thermodynamically analyzing the obtained repulsive force profiles, we succeeded in observing the gate desorption behavior for each single particle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソフト多孔性錯体は,二酸化炭素の高効率回収などカーボンニュートラルの実現に向け,主要な役割を担い得る新規な吸着材料である。本研究では,このソフト多孔性錯体が示す特殊な吸着挙動の解明に向けて,平均的な挙動ではなく,単一粒子の挙動を明確にすることで,解像度の高い現象理解が可能となった。この成果は,今後の吸着分離プロセスへの実装に向け,基礎となるデータとなることが期待される。