Development of highly tough gel containing ionic liquid using structure controlled polymer by precision polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kamio Eiji  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30382237)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゲル / イオン液体 / 高強度ゲル / ダブルネットワーク / CO2分離膜 / 無機/有機相互侵入網目 / エネルギー散逸
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、CO2選択溶解性に優れるイオン液体を大量に含有する高強度無機/有機ダブルネットワーク(DN)イオンゲルについて、有機ネットワーク構造の最適化による高強度発現効果の最大化を目的とする。分子量や物性を精密に制御した高分子を用いた有機ネットワークの制御により、DNイオンゲルの高強度発現に寄与する有機ネットワークの構造や物性を明らかにする。また、理論的検討を通じてDNイオンゲルの力学特性を体系化し、高強度機構を最大限発現することが可能なネットワーク構造設計指針を得る。さらに、超高強度と高イオン液体含有率を兼ね備えた高速CO2透過性イオンゲル薄膜を創製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the toughening mechanism of inorganic/organic double network (DN) ion gels containing a large amount of an ionic liquid. In addition, based on the toughening mechanism, further increase of the toughness of the DN ion gel was performed. DN ion gels with a well-designed organic network synthesized by living radical polymerization were prepared and their mechanical properties were evaluated. In addition, based on the classical rubber elasticity theory, the toughening mechanism was theoretically investigated, and the role of the organic network of the inorganic/organic double-network on the toughening mechanism was clarified. Furthermore, a novel DN ion gel was fabricated, the DN ion-gel thin membrane was fabricated, and the highly selective and fast CO2 permeation performance was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無機ネットワークと有機ネットワークが絡まり合ったダブルネットワーク(DN)内にCO2を選択的に溶解するイオン液体を大量に含有する高強度DNイオンゲルについて、その高強度発現に寄与する有機ネットワークの構造と役割を、実験と古典的ゴム弾性理論に基づき解明した。DNイオンゲルの強度発現に関する原理原則の理解は、高イオン液体含有率のゲル薄膜の創製に繋がる学術的意義の大きい成果である。また、得られた知見に基づき創製された高速且つ高選択的CO2分離が可能なイオンゲル薄膜は、地球温暖化の抑制に貢献可能なCO2分離材料であり、社会的意義が大きい成果である。