Development of new bioseparation material aiming at both suppression of surface contamination and repair of biomolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Shimanouchi Toshinori  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 准教授 (10335383)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsモデル生体膜 / リン脂質ポリマー / タンパク質 / 修復 / 動的ナノ空間 / 脂質平面膜 / 成長相
Outline of Research at the Start
医療マテリアルの表面汚染の原因であるタンパク質吸着を抑制するべく開発されたリン脂質ポリマー材料は、タンパク質構造の崩壊抑制や修復動作を呈しない。そこで、モデル生体膜を用いて、修復動作機構を解明し、その原理をリン脂質ポリマー材料に応用する。具体的には、相分離特性や揺らぎ構造を利用して動的ナノ空間を制御し、それを以てタンパク質の二次元拡散と会合挙動をも制御することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phospholipid polymer materials developed to suppress protein adsorption, which is a cause of surface contamination of medical materials, do not suppress the collapse of protein structures or exhibit repair behavior. Therefore, we investigated the repair behavior of phospholipid polymer materials through the study of model biomembranes. First, we were able to control the phase boundary (dynamic nanospace) by utilizing phase separation characteristics and fluctuation structures. This phase boundary functions as a site for protein adsorption and concentration, and we were also able to control the two-dimensional diffusion and association behavior of proteins. As a result, we were able to induce the recovery of the native state as a growth phase, amyloid formation, crystal growth, etc. Furthermore, it was suggested that the lack of controllable dynamic nanospace in phospholipid polymer materials is an obstacle to their repair behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
界面での相境界や空隙などの動的ナノ空間の制御がタンパク質の吸着と構造制御に寄与する知見は、アミロイドーシスなどのタンパク質の構造異常に起因する疾病を抑制する医療材料の開発に貢献できると期待される。また、吸着抑制と構造修復の両立を視野に入れて、長期インプラントに有用な医療材料や人工臓器の開発研究にも展開できると期待される。