Physical properties in the bulk and nano spaces for preparing metal-supported porous coordination polymers using supercritical fluid deposition method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ushiki Ikuo  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (30734850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松山 清  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40299540)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超臨界CO2 / PC-SAFT / Dubinin-Astakhov式 / ナノ空間物性 / 吸着 / 多孔性配位高分子 / バルク空間物性 / PCP / 熱力学 / 多孔質材料 / 触媒 / 超臨界二酸化炭素 / 溶解度 / 金属担持触媒 / 金属有機構造体 / MOF
Outline of Research at the Start
当研究グループではこれまで,超臨界二酸化炭素(CO2)に金属前駆体を溶解させ,これを極めて高い比表面積かつ均一なナノ細孔を有する多孔性配位高分子(PCP)に含浸させることにより,高性能の金属担持触媒を創製する方法論(超臨界含浸法)を提案してきた.本プロセスの設計へ向けては金属前駆体の超臨界CO2への溶解度(バルク空間物性)及びPCPのナノ細孔内への金属前駆体の吸着平衡(ナノ空間物性)両者に関する定量的理解が必須である.そこで本研究では,超臨界含浸法による金属担持PCP創製プロセスの設計へ向けた,超臨界CO2中における金属前駆体のバルク及びナノ空間物性に関する定量的基盤の構築を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the quantitative understanding of both solubility of solutes in supercritical CO2 (bulk space properties) and adsorption equilibrium of solutes in nanopores of PCP (nanospace properties) for the design of a process to prepare metal-supported PCP (porous coordination polymer) by supercritical impregnation method. The solubility and adsorption equilibria of solutes in supercritical CO2 were measured and modeled for model supports and solutes using the PC-SAFT perturbation theory equation of state and the Dubinin-Astakhov thermodynamic adsorption isotherm for model solutes. The results provide a quantitative basis for the design of a process for the creation of metal-supported PCP by the supercritical impregnation method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属資源の供給リスクや需要拡大による価格高騰を背景に、多くの反応において役立つレアメタルやレアアースを効果的に利用することが我が国の生存戦略として不可欠となっています。そのため、多孔質材料に触媒金属を埋め込む技術の重要性が増しています。本研究課題では、地球上に豊富に存在する二酸化炭素(CO2)を超臨界状態(臨界温度31℃、臨界圧力7.4 MPa以上の温度・圧力状態)にした流体を利用して、高性能な金属含浸多孔質材料を作製する方法(超臨界流体含浸法)について、そのプロセスの効率的な設計を目指して研究を行い、研究成果を得ました。