Creation of innovative process of porous structure by applying electric potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Gen  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40336003)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords混相流 / 多孔質構造 / 電気化学 / 粒子制御 / 直接計測
Outline of Research at the Start
各種電池や分離システムでは粒子堆積状多孔質層が主に用いられている。これらの多くは溶媒中に粒子を分散させ、そして塗布乾燥させる「湿式法」で形成されている。しかしながらその内部の多孔構造はこの一連の操作条件の僅かな差で大きく変化し、制御が困難であり、勘と経験に現状依存している。そこで本研究では、従来にないプロセスとして湿式法の中間工程で電場を印加することで、気泡発生制御、粒子凝集制御、親疎水性制御を精密に行う技術構築を目指し、そのためのこれら現象解明を進める。本研究により多孔質体の特性取得と構造設計の高度化を図ることができ、各種デバイスやシステムの性能向上に貢献することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Porous electrode layer is often used in various kinds of electrochemical devices. However, it is difficult to control its porous structure in wet fabrication process because of disturbance. In order to solve this problem, the bubble template method by applying potential in this wet process was examined. And we tried to understand the relationship between bubble behavior and porous structure, to evaluate this efficiency by polymer electrolyte fuel cell test. Moreover, we considered effect of this heterogeneous structure on cell performance by numerical simulation. From this result, it was found that this template method was effective for improvement of mass transport performance. This knowledge is unique by comparing conventional homogeneous porous electrode layer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
連続生産中の電位印加の方法や、発生ガスの回収などを克服する必要があるが、本研究成果は従来の湿式プロセスの改善に貢献できると期待できる。つまり、均質な多孔構造の形成を狙いとするのではなく、その後の操作環境における、イオンやガスの輸送特性を考慮すると、意図的に不均一な構造が望ましいことを示唆している。これまでの経験に基づき条件選定がなされてきたプロセスにおいて、新たな能動的な制御法を提案するものである。