Project/Area Number |
21H01696
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 酵母 / 大腸菌 / グラム陽性菌 / ポリスチレン粒子 / 材料/細胞界面 / 粒子付着量 / 細胞膜健全性 / コロニー形成能力 / 出芽酵母 / ルテウス菌 / 微生物 / 微小プラスチック / 化学物質 / 複合毒性 / 乳酸菌 / 分裂酵母 / 陽イオン界面活性剤 / 陰イオン界面活性剤 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、水環境中から検出されている微小プラスチックと有害化学物質(PCB、ダイオキシン、合成界面活性剤など)の複合毒性の危険性が、地球規模の問題となっている。このため、モデル生物(藻類、ミジンコ、メダカなど)を対象とするいくつかの毒性学的な研究プロジェクトが現在進行している。本研究では、「環境微生物に対する微小プラスチックと合成界面活性剤の複合毒性発現」を「界面現象」として捉えてメカニズム究明し、実環境に近い条件下における複合毒性を抑制するための指針を確立することを目指す。本研究は「いわゆる毒性学的な研究」とは一線を画し、界面コロイド科学および細胞生物学に立脚する「分野横断的な基礎研究」である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to carry out the environmental risk research of nanoplastics at a single bacterial cell level with focusing on interfaces, we prepared monodisperse, fluorescently-labeled polystyrene nanoparticles as “model nanoplastics” to evaluate their physicochemical properties. We have successfully revealed individual and combined cytotoxicity effects of nanoplastics and ionic surfactants on microorganisms, where the model nanoplastics were exposed to several types of microorganisms under various environments (electrolyte concentrations, ionic surfactant concentrations, and different temperatures) and then comprehensively observed and evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、微小プラスチックによる生態系への悪影響が問題視されている。さらに、微小プラスチックは化学物質を吸着させやすい性質をもつため、水環境中における微小プラスチックと有害化学物質による複合汚染として懸念されている。本研究では、微小プラスチックのモデル粒子を合成した上で、フローサイトメーターや各種顕微鏡法などを駆使して、微生物に対するナノ粒子と界面活性剤の複合毒性およびそれに及ぼす曝露環境(イオン強度、温度)の影響を明らかにした。このような本研究は「いわゆる毒性学的な研究」とは一線を画し、界面コロイド科学および細胞生物学に立脚する「分野横断的な基礎研究」であり、高い学術的・社会的意義を有している。