Development of catalyst-free selective oxidation method using flow reactors that selectively arrange the desired active species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Atsushi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60357366)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords選択酸化反応 / 低温大気圧プラズマ / 活性酸素種 / 速度論解析 / 選択酸化 / 速度論モデル / 触媒フリー / フローリアクターシステム / 貴金属触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
空気中の酸素のみを使って有機化合物を選択的に酸化することは、経済性、環境性、持続性から理想的な反応である。これまで不均一系触媒の使用が検討されてきたが、経済性や有限資源利用による持続性を考慮すると、触媒なしでの選択酸化技術の確立も今後重要となる。本研究では、水溶液への低温大気圧プラズマ照射により生成する活性酸素種を活用し、速度論解析による活性種の寿命予測と反応器のフローシステム化を組み合わせた活性種空間再配置型フローリアクターシステムを新たに構築し、触媒フリーで所望の選択酸化反応のみを進行させる手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to establish a method for conducting selective oxidation reactions using activated oxygen without catalysts. Utilizing low-temperature atmospheric pressure plasma under mild conditions, successful selective oxidation of glycerin was achieved. Kinetic model analysis confirmed that reactive oxygen species generated by plasma irradiation are effective for selective oxidation reactions. Notably, the study found that the oxidation mechanism switches with pH conditions, allowing the generation of selective oxidation products typically obtained using gold and platinum catalysts. Additionally, a flow reactor was designed and prototyped, demonstrating the capability for continuous production of glyceric acid. This study represents a significant step towards realizing sustainable oxidation processes without the need for catalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、触媒を使用しない選択酸化反応の新たなアプローチを示した点にある。低温大気圧プラズマを利用することで、従来の貴金属触媒に依存しない新たな反応システムの可能性が開かれた。特に、水へのプラズマ照射で生成する活性酸素種に選択酸化が可能な種が存在することを明示したことは意義深い。社会的意義としては、希少かつ有限資源である貴金属を使用せず、かつ温和な条件での選択酸化プロセスの確立により、資源の節約に加え、環境負荷の低減ならびに省エネルギーも期待される。また、再生可能資源であるバイオマスの有効利用法としても本選択酸化システムの活用によって持続可能な社会の実現に貢献することが期待される。