Ni nanoparticle-encapsulated zeolite catalyst enabling thermodynamic equilibrium overcoming in methane reforming reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tago Teruoki  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (20304743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 健太郎  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (70965003)
藤墳 大裕  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (90757105)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメタンドライ改質 / エタノール水蒸気改質 / 合成ガス / ニッケル触媒 / シリカライト / ゼオライト / 内包構造 / Ni触媒 / ゼオライト内包Ni触媒 / MFIゼオライト / Silicalite-1 / ゼオライト内包金属触媒 / 炭素析出抑制 / ゼオライト内包Ni微粒子触媒 / Niフィロシリケート / シンタリング抑制 / Betaゼオライト / 金属微粒子内包 / メタン改質 / 二酸化炭素 / 金属微粒子触媒 / 多孔質触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
卑金属系触媒による炭化水素改質反応では,活性金属種のナノ粒子化,および高温反応条件下でのナノ粒子状態の維持が,触媒活性劣化の抑制に対する最重要課題である.本研究では超微粒子状態の卑金属を,耐水熱安定性を有する多孔質担体に固定化した触媒を開発する.メタンのドライリフォーミングに対し,800℃以上の高温度反応条件における優れた熱的安定性と650℃以下の低温度反応条件における炭素析出抑制を実証する.そして,同触媒をバイオマス由来炭化水素の改質反応に展開するとともに,さらなる活性向上を目指し,活性金属種の合金化を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, Ni@S-1 catalysts were developed with Ni particles encapsulated in Silicalite-1 and used for the reforming of methane with carbon dioxide (DRM reaction). The Ni@S-1 catalyst showed excellent thermal stability and suppressed carbon deposition, demonstrating that Ni particles with a particle size of less than 5 nm are essential for suppressing carbon deposition.
The Ni@S-1 catalyst was used in the steam reforming of ethanol (ESR reaction) as a model reaction for biomass reforming, showing superior ESR activity compared to impregnated Ni/S-1 catalyst and excellent hydrothermal stability at 850°C.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニッケル(Ni)を主成分とする炭化水素改質反応では,活性金属種のナノ粒子化,および高温反応条件下でのナノ粒子状態の維持が,触媒活性劣化の抑制に対する最重要課題である.
本研究では超微粒子状態のNiを,シリカ系多孔質材料であるMFIゼオライト(Silicalite-1)に内包状態で固定化した触媒(Ni@S-1触媒)を開発した.改質反応において繊維状炭素の析出抑制のためには,5nnm以下のNi粒子が不可欠であることが明らかとなった.同触媒は,メタンの二酸化炭素改質反応とエタノールの水蒸気改質反応において,優れた耐シンタリング耐性と耐水熱安定性を示す,汎用性の高い触媒であることを実証した.