Design of inner structure of reactor for synthesis of polymer nano particle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Tetsuya  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10432684)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメラミンフォーム / ガラスビーズ / 反応器 / 空隙率 / 重合反応 / ナノ粒子 / 界面活性剤フリー / ソープフリー乳化重合 / 紫外線照射 / 低環境負荷 / 紫外線重合反応 / 収率 / 熱運動 / ブラウン運動 / 三次元網目構造 / マイクロフォーム / 流動抵抗 / 高分子微粒子 / 反応器設計
Outline of Research at the Start
医薬,複合材料分野で活躍する高分子微粒子のナノサイズ化には,凝集成長を抑制するため,反応器に多量の界面活性剤を添加している。これは環境汚染の観点から,解決すべき重要課題である。本研究では,持続可能な発展を念頭に界面活性剤を使わずに高分子微粒子をナノサイズ化する技術を開発する。すなわち反応器内部に粒子成長を阻止する構造を導入する。具体的には,内部にマイクロオーダーの孔をもつ三次元網目構造のスポンジを反応器として用いる。この網目構造と溶媒間の相互作用を強化して溶媒分子の熱運動を抑え,反応器内の生成初期粒子のブラウン運動とそれに伴う凝集成長が抑制され粒子のナノサイズ化が達成できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A three-dimensional network microstructure or packing was introduced inside the reactor to create micro/nano spaces. In the spaces, the convection of the solvent was suppressed by the effect of the walls inside the reactor, and the motions of particles precipitated by the polymerization reaction was reduced. In other words, since the frequency of collisions between particles due to convection was reduced, particle growth due to aggregation was prevented. As a result, we succeeded in creating nano-sized polymer particles without surfactants. The size of the nanoparticles can be controlled by controlling the porosity of the reactor. For example, in the case of a three-dimensional network microstructure, the particle size can be controlled by compressing the melamine foam, or in the case of a filling, by reducing the size of the filling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノ材料の開発が盛んに行われているが,それらを合成する反応器の最適化が進んでいない。本研究ではナノ材料の合成に適した反応器,たとえば充填物を利用したマイクロ・ナノ空間を反応場にすることで,従来の反応器が与える環境負荷を低減することができる。また,材料のサイズ制御技術もマイクロ・ナノ空間をコントロールすることで可能になることを示した。今後,本研究により反応器の最適化,原料の供給法の最適化など,従来になかった観点でナノ材料の合成法の開発が進み,科学技術の発展に貢献するものと思われる。