Development of innovative management strategy for pharmaceutical continuous manufacturing processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kano Manabu  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (30263114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 尚弘  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60735504)
杉山 弘和  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (70701340)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医薬品 / 連続生産 / 管理戦略 / プロセス制御 / 異常検出 / 製剤 / デザインスペース / モデル / 制御 / デジタルツイン / プロセス設計 / モデリング / デインスペース / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
製薬産業では,確実な製品品質保証を必須条件としつつ,需要に応じた柔軟な生産と生産性向上を実現するために,バッチ生産から連続生産への移行が進められている.本研究では,医薬品製造(特に固形製剤)において連続生産が持つ能力を最大限に引き出すために,最高レベルの品質と生産性を実現できる最適な管理戦略について検討し,その実現に必要なモデル構築・制御・監視手法等を開発する.具体的には,連続生産の能力を活かしきるデザインスペースの構築,全体最適化を達成する制御技術および安全強化学習技術の開発,確実な品質保証を約束する異常検出技術の開発,を遂行し,革新的管理戦略の構築と検証を実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is to develop innovative control strategies that maximize the quality and productivity of pharmaceutical continuous manufacturing, as well as the methodologies and technologies needed to implement these strategies. We have constructed models for powder feed and mixing processes and developed models using a superstructure to comprehensively represent various equipment configurations. Additionally, we have developed a "greedy design space" approach that maximizes the use of quality-assured operational regions, and a control method that minimizes the risk of deviating from the design space. We have also developed fault detection methods for granulation processes and process selection support tools for solid dosage form manufacturing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医薬品を低価かつ安定に供給するために,医薬品製造技術の革新が求められている.本研究では,近年採用が進んでいる連続生産を対象として,原料供給,混合,造粒,打錠など主要工程のモデルを構築するとともに,品質制御手法や異常検出手法を含む管理戦略を新たに提案した.これらの成果は,将来の医薬品製造技術の中核技術として,革新的管理戦略構築の基盤となるものである.