Project/Area Number |
21H01706
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永木 愛一郎 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (80452275)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | マイクロリアクタ / セグメント流 / 物質移動 / マグネタイト / ナノ粒子 / マイクロ流路 / 共沈法 / 空気酸化 / 物質移動速度 / 物質移動係数 / ガス吸収 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
マイクロ流路の内部では、互いに交じり合わない流体はそれぞれが短いセグメントとなって流れる。このセグメントの長さは相間物質移動に大きな影響を及ぼすが、流体物性や流速のみに依存して定まってしまい、意図的に制御することは通常はできない。本研究では高速に作動するバルブを利用してマイクロ流路におけるセグメント長さを自在に制御できる手法を開発する。さらにこれまで制御できなかったセグメント長さが物質移動速度や反応速度に対して及ぼす影響を定量的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Segmented flow plays a crucial role in microreactor applications. The rate of interphase mass transfer in segmented flow is influenced by the length of the segments. In this study, we developed a technology that directly controls segment length using a high-speed, continuously operable valve. This technology allows for the adjustment of segment length without altering the flow rate, enabling us to experimentally elucidate the variations in mass transfer rate attributable to segment length. Additionally, we applied segmented flow to the synthesis of magnetite nanoparticles. Compared with the traditional synthesis methods, this technique yielded nanoparticles with smaller sizes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マイクロ流路におけるセグメント流において、セグメント長さの制御が重要であることが認識されていた。しかし流量以外にはセグメント長さを制御する操作パラメータが無かった。このためセグメント長さを変化させるためには流量も変化せざるを得ず、セグメント長さそのものがマイクロリアクタの性能に及ぼす影響を調査することは困難であった。本研究の成果により、流量を変化させることなくセグメント長さを制御することが可能となった。この成果は、マイクロリアクタの特性解析の進展や、長時間の安定運転技術の発展に大きく寄与できる。