Metal nanoparticles/semiconductor photocatalysts for hypochlorous acid from salt water and air
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Takayuki  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (80208800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白石 康浩  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (70343259)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords次亜塩素酸 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 含塩素半導体 / 光触媒 / 塩水 / 空気 / 太陽光 / 人工光合成 / 半導体光触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽光エネルギーにより、常温・常圧下、塩水と空気を原料として次亜塩素酸を合成する新光触媒を開発する。プラズモン金属ナノ粒子/含塩素半導体からなる相界面への可視光照射により、金属ナノ粒子上に生成したホットホールを含塩素半導体に注入する。ホールによる骨格塩素イオンの酸化と、溶液内塩素イオンによる骨格塩素イオンの補填を連続的に進め、次亜塩素酸を効率よく合成する革新的光触媒を開発する。これらの研究を通して、持続可能エネルギーにより、入手容易な塩水と空気から殺菌剤・消毒剤として不可欠な次亜塩素酸を簡便に合成する新技術の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized Au/AgCl catalysts, in which gold (Au) particles were supported on silver chloride (AgCl), a chlorine-containing semiconductor powder. Au particles absorb visible light due to the localized surface plasmon resonance and generate hot holes and hot electrons. We discovered that a new method for generating hypochlorous acid (HClO) is possible by sunlight irradiation of the catalyst suspended in chloride solutions under air atmosphere. We found that the reaction proceeds by a mechanism in which the lattice chloride ions of AgCl are oxidized by hot holes generated by plasmon-activated Au particles to produce HClO, and the eliminated lattice chloride ions are compensated from the solution. We evaluated the potential of the catalyst for artificial photosynthesis on the basis of catalyst synthesis, photocatalytic activity, and mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属ナノ粒子/含塩素半導体ヘテロ相界面反応場を利用して、可視光照射下、塩水と空気から高効率にHClOを合成することが可能であることを見出した。可視光照射下でHClOを合成する光触媒は初めての報告であり、プラズモン光触媒の開発と高活性化に向けた新たな方法論と言える。また、塩素含有半導体の自己酸化と塩素イオンの補填を基盤とした新たな触媒開発を先導する研究成果と言え、人工光合成研究を牽引するはずである。持続可能エネルギー(太陽光)により、入手容易な原料(塩水と空気)から殺菌剤・消毒剤(HClO)をオンサイトで合成する本成果は、クリーン社会実現に向けた学問的・社会的インパクトの大きな成果と言える。