Depolymerization of crystalline cellulose by solid catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fukuoka Atsushi  北海道大学, 触媒科学研究所, 特任教授 (80189927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 広和  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30545968)
宋 志毅  北海道大学, 触媒科学研究所, 准教授 (80600981)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsセルロース / 固体触媒 / 結晶 / バイオマス / 加水分解
Outline of Research at the Start
地球上で最も豊富に存在するバイオマスであるセルロースを再生可能資源として利用するために、天然の結晶セルロースをそのまま加水分解できる固体触媒を創生する。これまでに報告されている固体触媒はいずれも結晶セルロースを加水分解できないが、酵素には分解できるものが存在している。これは、従来の固体触媒設計では見落とされてきた因子が存在することを意味しており、これを明らかにする。本研究で行う新規固体触媒設計により、結晶セルロースの加水分解を実現するとともに、その欠けた因子を解明して新たな固体触媒の創出を可能とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop solid catalysts capable of hydrolyzing crystalline cellulose and to clarify the hydrolysis mechanism. Three compounds with pyrene and phthalate moieties were synthesized and characterized. Hydrolysis of crystalline cellulose was performed, and glucose was formed in the reaction at 150 °C in water. It is proposed that the pyrene moiety adsorbs on the cellulose surface, and then the carboxy group acts as a weak acid site for the hydrolysis reaction. The free rotation of the phthalic acid moiety also facilitates the hydrolysis, because the carboxy group can easily get access to the glycosidic bond. Therefore, the crystalline part of cellulose is hydrolyzed, and this is an example of artificial chemical catalyst for cellulose saccharification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球上で最も豊富に存在するバイオマスであるセルロースを再生可能資源として利用するために、天然の結晶セルロースをそのまま加水分解できる固体触媒を創生した。本研究ではピレンとフタル酸部位をもつ3種の化合物を設計・合成し、結晶セルロースの加水分解を行うとピレン部がセルロース表面に吸着した後にカルボキシ基が弱酸点となって加水分解を進行させることが分かった。またフタル酸部位の自由回転により、カルボキシ基がグリコシド結合に接近しやすくなるために加水分解が促進することが明らかとなった。これにより、人工的な化学触媒による結晶セルロースの糖化を初めて実現した。