| Project/Area Number |
21H01709
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIYA YUICHI 北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (10374638)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大友 亮一 北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (10776462)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 地下水汚染 / 硝酸態窒素 / 陰イオン交換体 / 金ナノ粒子 / 硝酸還元反応 / アニオン交換体 / 4級アンモニウム / 汚染地下水 / イオン交換体 / 金微粒子 / 還元反応 / アニオン交換樹脂 / 硝酸イオン還元 / 金属微粒子 / 汚染地下水浄化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、アニオン交換体と金属触媒の利点を併せ持つ金属微粒子を内包したアニオン交換体を開発し、硝酸イオンで汚染された地下水の浄化を試みる。 この金属微粒子内包アニオン交換体を使った地下水浄化システムは、オンサイト(家庭や井水取水場など)での汚染地下水からの硝酸イオン迅速除去と、オフサイト(再生工場)での二次廃水を生じないアニオン交換体の再生を可能にする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
AuCl4- was introduced into an anion exchange resin (AER) through ion-exchange reaction and then treated in H2 at 353 K to generate Au nanoparticles inside the AER. The resulting Au nanoparticle-loaded AER (Au@AER) rapidly incorporated NO3- in water by ion exchange reaction. The Au nanoparticles in AER hardly changed the ion exchange properties of the resin. NO3- taken in Au@AER was mainly decomposed to N2O by contacting Au@AER with H2 at 353 K. This treatment restored the ion exchange capacity of Au@AER, which could be used repeatedly for NO3- removal and decomposition without performance degradation at least five uses.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
硝酸態窒素(NO3-)による地下水の汚染が問題になっており、その浄化法の開発は急務である。すでに、イオン交換樹脂を用いた水中NO3-のイオン交換除去や水中のNO3-を直接、触媒を用いて分解する方法が確立されている。しかし、前者は再生液を使った使用済み樹脂の再生が必要なこと、後者は処理速度が遅く、かつアンモニアが副生する問題を抱えており、新たな方法が求められている。本研究で開発されたAu@AERを用いることで、イオン交換反応によって汚染水からNO3-を迅速に除去することができ、かつ使用済Au@AERの再生には再生液を必要とせず、NO3-分解速度も速いため、社会実装が大いに期待される。