Development of new route for the production of isoprene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sato Satoshi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30187190)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイソプレン生成反応 / 3-メチル-1,3-ブタンジオール / 脱水反応 / 不飽和アルコール中間体 / 酸塩基協奏反応 / リモネン解重合 / 3-メチル-2-ブタノン / イソプレン生成 / リモネン / 3-メル-1,3-ブタンジオール / 3-メチル-2-ブタノン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、イソプレン合成のため触媒化学的に製造可能な新規な生成ルート探索を行う。イソペンタン・イソペンテンの脱水素反応以外にも、イソプレン生成のためのルートとして3つのルートが想定でき、① テルペン類の解重合、② C5ジオールの脱水反応、③ C5ケトンのメチル基の転位を伴う脱水反応の3つである。①は容易に想定できるルートで研究例は多い、②③のルートは新規な生成ルートとして研究開発する対象として価値があり、学術的にも興味深い。本研究では、3つのイソプレン生成反応①、②および③に対する触媒化学的な検討を行い、各反応において触媒として機能する物質を学術的に体系化することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, catalytic chemistry of several new formation routes was investigated in order to develop new routes for isoprene production, which is expected to be in short supply in the future. The dehydration of 3-methyl-1,3-butanediol (MBDO) was investigated as well as the dehydration reaction characteristics of three unsaturated alcohols (UOLs), which are considered to be reaction intermediates. The dehydration of MBDO using rare earth zirconates and other catalysts was investigated, and Y2Zr2O7 and Yb2O3 were identified as effective catalysts with high UOL formation capacity. As a result of the investigation of reaction conditions, it was confirmed that Y2Zr2O7 and Yb2O3 catalysts showed efficient isoprene formation activity at 375°C and 450°C, respectively, in the dehydration of MBDO to isoprene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3-メチル-1,3-ブタンジオールからジオレフィンであるイソプレンを生成する反応に対して、Y2Zr2O7およびYb2O3のような酸化物触媒の特定結晶面の酸素欠損点が効果的に機能すること、この反応は2段階の脱水反応で進行し、1段目の不飽和アルコールへの脱水反応と2段目のイソプレンへの脱水反応の活性点の機能が異なることを被毒実験等により明らかにした。このことは触媒化学の発展の上で新しい提案であり、学術的意義は大きい。また、将来的な供給不足が懸念されるイソプレン製造に対するオプションをバイオマスから誘導可能な化合物からの製造可能性を提案できた意義も大きい。