Development of advanced zeolite catalysts based on retrosynthetic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOI TOSHIYUKI  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (00401125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中坂 佑太  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30629548)
尾澤 伸樹  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 特任准教授 (60437366)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゼオライト
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ゼオライトナノ空間内に導入する金属種の位置・状態を制御する手法(=あらゆる要望に応えうる調製手法)を確立し、そして従来にはなかった全く新しい「CO2の非還元変換」である「CO2とエチレンの反応によるアクリル酸の合成」を実現させるため、反応工学と計算化学とのシナジー効果により「逆合成解析」的に触媒設計を行い、最終的には調製手法を駆使して、実際に望みの触媒を調製し、目的の反応を達成することである。先例のない、オンデマンドなゼオライト作りを通じ、「逆無機材料合成」という新しい学術を切り拓く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to develop a method for controlling the location and state of metal species in zeolite and to achieve a catalytic process that can activate C1 molecule including methane, carbon dioxide, and methanol followed by effective conversion into value-added chemicals. To attain the goals, this project has been carried out based on retrosynthetic analysis by utilizing the synergic effect of reaction engineering and computational chemistry. Finally, we accomplish the novel and targeted catalytic process over our designed zeolite catalyst with active species highly regulated. Our results in this project will lead to the development of advanced zeolite catalysts based on retrosynthetic analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゼオライトは一般的には、骨格にAl原子を導入したアルミノ珪酸塩型(固体酸触媒)であり、多くの固体酸触媒プロセスが開発、実用化されてきている。ゼオライトの空間内にFe、Ni、Co、Cu、Pt、Agなどの金属種を導入した“金属含有ゼオライト触媒”はゼオライトの有する高度なナノ空間、形状選択性を活かしつつ、金属の有する触媒能を付与することができる。そのため、カーボンニュートラルの達成やSDGsの実現等に貢献できるポテンシャルを有してる。本研究課題を通して、これまでよりも高い触媒性能を有する金属含有ゼオライトを開発することができた。これらの成果は、学術的意義は勿論のこと社会的意義も大きいと言える。