Study on acceleration of mass transfer through phosphate-based functional groups immobilized on photocatalyst surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kageshima Yosuke  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (20821846)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光触媒 / 水分解 / リン酸系官能基 / マストランスファー / シランカップリング修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
光触媒的な水分解反応は、半導体内外での複数プロセスが関与する複雑なシステムであるが、これまで溶液内(半導体外)での物理化学過程の理解・制御はほとんど見落とされてきた。最近研究代表者は、ホスホン基を有するシランカップリング剤を光触媒表面に修飾することで、ホスホン基が効果的に活性点までプロトンを輸送し、光触媒的な水素生成活性が向上することを見出した。本研究では、表面に固定化されたリン酸系官能基が水素生成・酸素生成反応へと及ぼす効果とそのメカニズムを個別に明らかにし、水の全分解反応へと応用することで、光触媒反応における表面官能基を介した物質輸送促進の新たな学理を構築することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel approach accelerating reactant supply in the vicinity of the photocatalytic active sites was proposed, intended for improved photocatalytic hydrogen evolution activity. Modification of silane coupling reagent containing phosphonate groups on the surface of photocatalytic particles enhanced the hydrogen evolution activity regardless of the identity of the photocatalytic materials employed. Based on the pH dependence of reaction and the electrochemical measurements such as hydrodynamic voltammetry, the mechanisms related to the promotion of photocatalytic reaction through the phosphonate groups were discussed. It was revealed that buffering effects of the phosphonate groups suppressed the pH gradient near the photocatalysts during the reaction, and that the phosphonate groups effectively served as a mediator for supplying protons, resulted in the boosted hydrogen evolution reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「光触媒的な水分解反応」と一口に言っても、半導体内部での物理的な過程、触媒表面で進行する化学反応、反応物の拡散など、タイムスケールの大きく異なる複数プロセスの関与する複雑な反応系である。これまでの「光触媒研究」では、主として半導体光触媒粉末や助触媒微粒子などの材料そのものの開発が中心的であった。溶液内での反応物供給も全体での反応速度に影響しうるはすだが、光触媒反応におけるこうした物理化学現象の制御はこれまで試みられてこなかった。光触媒/溶液界面のごく近傍のみにおける反応物供給過程の制御を可能にする本研究コンセプトは、光触媒研究における新たなアプローチになり得ると期待できる。