Characterization of Ag-modified photocatalysts and investigation of their mechansims for photocatalytic conversion of CO2 by H2O
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Teramura Kentaro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80401131)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAgナノ粒子 / 光触媒 / CO2光還元 / 光電析法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的はH2Oを電子源とするCO2光還元に必要な光触媒への銀(Ag)ナノ粒子の修飾の意味を明らかにすることである.CO2の還元反応は電子だけでなくプロトン(H+)も必要であるが,活性サイト付近でのH+の還元を抑制することは難しい.これまでの検討により,Agナノ粒子の修飾を行うと,H2の生成が抑制され,CO2の還元が選択的に進行することが知られていた.しかし,単純にAgナノ粒子の修飾を行えばどのような光触媒を用いてもCO2が還元されるわけではない.本研究では反応機構を提案し,それに基づく特性評価を行い,提案している反応機構の妥当性を議論し,Agナノ粒子修飾について論理的な解釈を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formation rate of CO is normally lower than that of H2 for the photocatalytic conversion of CO2 by H2O as an electron donor because the redox potential of CO2 to CO is more negative than the H+/H2 redox potential. Thus, the reduction of CO2 competes with the production of H2 from H2O (overall water splitting) even in the presence of CO2. In this study, we focused on Ag nanoparticle co-catalysts, which are essential for CO2 photoreduction, and modified them on the surface of photocatalysts by various methods such as impregnation, photodeposition, and chemical reduction methods, and compared their activity for the photocatalytic conversion of CO2 by H2O as an electron donor. Ag nanoparticles were mainly dispersed on the reduction surface of the photocatalyst and functioned as a CO2 reduction site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後,人類が持続可能な社会を構築するためには,太陽光などの再生可能エネルギーを利用して,人類に必要な資源やエネルギーを作り出していく必要がある.本研究で対象にした「H2Oを電子源とするCO2光還元」は植物が行っている光合成を模倣しており,CO2とH2Oから化学物質を得られる人工光合成技術として注目を浴びている.この化学反応はH2Oの光還元による水素生成と競争するためにその制御が求められている.本研究では新規光触媒の開発とAgナノ粒子助触媒機能の解明によってCO生成速度を向上させることに成功した.