Development of super base catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Yamazoe Seiji  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40510243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 聡一  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (80878322)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords金属酸化物クラスター / 塩基触媒 / 超強塩基 / 耐水性 / 二酸化炭素活性化 / 酸塩基 / 二酸化炭素変換反応 / 二酸化炭素固定化反応 / 塩基触媒作用 / サイズ制御 / 精密合成
Outline of Research at the Start
金属酸化物の酸・塩基発現原理解明やその強度制御は触媒化学における大きな課題の1つである。本研究では、我々が見出した「バルクでは酸触媒である金属酸化物の微細化による塩基触媒作用発現」を利用し,原子レベルでサイズ・構造・電子状態を制御した金属酸化物クラスターの酸・塩基性の評価を通じて、酸・塩基発現原理の解明やその強度制御法の開発に取り組む。さらに、HOMO近傍の内殻軌道の制御により塩基点とプロトン吸着サイトを分離することで、耐水性機能をもつ塩基触媒を開発する。得られた知見を基に、金属酸化物クラスターのフロンティア軌道の制御により、炭素-炭素結合形成反応に活性な革新的耐水性超強塩基触媒を創成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lindqvist-type niobium oxide cluster [H2(Nb6O19)]6- exhibited superbase catalysis for Knoevenagel and crossed aldol condensation reactions accompanied by activating C-H bond with pKa >26 and proton abstraction from a base indicator with pKa = 26.5. In addition, [H2(Nb6O19)]6- also showed water-tolerant superbase properties for Knoevenagel and crossed aldol condensation reactions in the presence of huge amounts of water. Density functional theory calculation revealed that the basic surface oxygens that share the corner of NbO6 units in [H2(Nb6O19)]8-; maintained the negative charges even after proton adsorption. This proton capacity and the presence of un-protonated basic sites led to the water tolerance of the superbase catalysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に塩基触媒は水存在下では水から脱離したプロトンが塩基点を阻害するため、触媒活性が著しく低下する問題があった。本研究により、サイズ・組成が原子レベルで均一な金属酸化物クラスターの特異なブレンステッド塩基性が解明され、金属酸化物としては初の水耐性超強塩基触媒の開発に成功した。また、本金属酸化物クラスターはpKaが26以上の超強塩基であり、ポリ酸の分野で初となる超強塩基ポリ酸であることを証明した。また、ルイス塩基点での特異な二酸化炭素活性化機構も解明し、C-C結合形成反応を伴う触媒の開拓にも成功した。これら成果が触媒化学や材料科学の分野に与えるインパクトは高い。