Rapid carbon-heteroatom bond formation based on elucidation of the principle of gold nanoparticle-acid-base cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Miura Hiroki  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20633267)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords担持金触媒 / 炭素-ヘテロ原子結合形成 / C-O結合変換 / ボリル化 / 有機合成 / 触媒設計 / 協働機能触媒 / 協働触媒作用 / 炭素-ヘテロ元素結合形成 / 担持Au触媒 / 固体酸塩基 / 協働触媒機能
Outline of Research at the Start
有機合成の核である分子間結合形成反応への不均一系触媒のさらなる適用とそれに伴う分子変換プロセスの大幅な効率化を実現するため、異種金属協働触媒系の作動原理解明を行い、種々の分子間結合形成反応に高い活性を示す不均一系協働機能触媒の設計指針を構築する。合成中間体の中でも特に需要の高い有機ホウ素化合物や有機ケイ素化合物の実用合成を可能とする炭素-ヘテロ原子結合の迅速形成反応を実現する。Auナノ粒子を協働機能触媒系の中心に据え、Lewis酸やLewis塩基などを周囲の適切な位値に配置し、さらにその酸塩基性質を適切に制御することで効率的な炭素ーヘテロ原子結合形成反応を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal oxide-supported Au catalysts showed high activity for the C-O bond borylation of allyl esters. Detailed mechanistic study revealed that Au nanoparticles and the acid-base sites at their surroundings activated ally esters and boryl esters, respectively, thus enabling the reaction to proceed efficiently. On the other hand, SiO2-supported Au catalysts promoted the silylation of aromatic C-H bonds efficiently due to the generation of silyl cations from hydrosilanes by the cooperation of the weak basicity of the SiO2 surface and the soft Lewis acidity of Au nanoparticles. These investigations provided us a guideline for designing the catalysts that maximize the cooperative catalysis of supported Au nanoparticles and other catalytic components.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、環境負荷の少ないグリーンな有機合成を実現するために化学的安定性が高く、再利用が可能、有害な金属の生成物への混入が少ないなどの利点を有する固体触媒の高機能化指針に資するものである。特に本研究では担持金触媒による効率的な炭素-ケイ素、炭素-ホウ素結合形成反応の開発に成功しており、これらは重要な合成中間体である有機ケイ素化合物、有機ホウ素化合物の実用的な合成に資するものである。これにより医薬・農薬などの機能性有機分子の研究開発の加速が期待される。