Super multicolor and sensitive imaging platform of proteins based on reversible nanoparticle assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohta Seiichi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (40723284)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords共役ポリマーナノ粒子 / 集積体 / 超マルチカラーイメージング / 画像診断 / バイオマーカー / 蛍光ナノ粒子 / DNAナノテクノロジー / バイオイメージング / マルチ検出
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質の網羅的な解析が飛躍的な進展を見せる一方、生きた細胞や組織で一度にイメージングできるタンパク質の種類は未だ限られている。また希少な分子の観察のためには、イメージングの高感度化も必要である。本研究ではDNAをリンカーとして用いて、タンパク質マーカーに結合した抗体上で蛍光ナノ粒子を集積化し、高輝度のラベル化を実現する。さらに、観察後に粒子を抗体から切り離せるよう設計を行うことで、一つの色を繰り返し用いて複数の標的タンパク質をラベル化することを可能とする。これにより、m色の粒子を用いてn回の観察サイクルを繰り返すことで、m×n色の超マルチカラーイメージングを実現することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, highly sensitive imaging of protein biomarkers was demonstrated by DNA-mediated sequential assembly of fluorescent nanoparticles on antibodies bound to the target marker. In addition, by designing the linker DNA to be dissociable, multiple protein markers can be imaged using a single color by repeating the imaging cycles. It has also been demonstrated that m X n types of protein biomarkers can be imaged on a single sample by repeating m-color imaging n times.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロテオミクスの進展によりタンパク質の網羅的な解析が飛躍的な進展を見せる一方、生きた細胞や組織で一度にイメージングできるタンパク質の種類は、未だ限られているのが現状である。また、発現量は少ないものの重要な役割を持つタンパク質も多く同定されつつあり、これらの検出のためにはイメージングの高感度化も必要となる。本研究で構築されたイメージング基盤は、ナノ粒子とDNAを用いた独自技術によりこれらの課題を解決し、多様なタンパク質の発現の空間パターンを高感度に取得することを可能にするものである。これにより、生命現象の理解の深化や、新たな診断・治療法の創製へとつながることが期待される。