Development of multistep processes for pharmaceutical manufacturing with the algal-organelle engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Tsuyoshi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20345333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉野 知子  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30409750)
前田 義昌  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (30711155)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords微細藻類 / 有用物質生産 / プロスタグランジン / シクロオキシゲナーゼ / オルガネラ間相互作用 / 小胞体 / 葉緑体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、持続可能かつ循環型のバイオエコノミーを確立するための重要なホストである藻類をホスト生物として用い、医薬品原料であるプロスタグランジンを生産するための多段階生合成プロセスを創成することを目的とする。特に、細胞内に存在する特定の区画であるオルガネラに着目し、オルガネラ間相互作用の理解とその積極利用による効率的なプロスタグランジン生産の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The manufacturing process for prostaglandins (PG) using microalgae was developed and the PG productivity was improved. The model diatom, Phaeodactylum tricornutum was utilized as a host for PG production. Heterogeneous expression of cyclooxygenase, which produces PG from C20 fatty acids as precursors, in P. tricornutum was conducted for PG-producing strain development. As a result, efficient production of PG was achieved with over 10-fold higher productivity than the previously reported transgenic microalgae and plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、研究代表者が独自に確立した細胞毒性を示すような疎水性化合物を微細藻類のオルガネラ、オイルボディ内で生産する技術を他種の珪藻に適用し、生産性の向上を達成したものある。市場規模が大きいPG生産において微細藻類をホストとして利用することは、持続可能かつ循環型のバイオエコノミー実現に貢献する。さらに、その生産性は他種と比較して高く、産業への波及効果は非常に大きい。本技術は、様々なバイオ医薬品を微細藻類ホスト細胞内で生産する際に応用することができ、社会的に意義深い。また、異種発現したシクロオキシゲナーゼによるPG生産の細胞内動態に関する知見を得られた点で学術的にも意義がある。