Exploration of membrane curvature sensing protein using a series of spherical supported lipid bilayers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masayoshi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (60533958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大河内 美奈  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (70313301)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膜曲率認識タンパク質 / プロテオーム解析 / 生体膜の曲率認識タンパク質 / 曲率認識タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内で見られる様々な曲面生体膜の構造制御は、細胞機能や疾病に関わる重要なバイオプロセスであり、構成される脂質やタンパク質などにより緻密に制御されている。中でも、特定の曲率をもつ曲面生体膜と相互作用し構造を制御する“曲率認識タンパク質”が重要な役割を果たす。応募者はこれまでに、異なる曲率の曲面生体膜材料を調製し、これらに対する比較相互作用解析に基づく、曲率認識タンパク質の網羅的な探索技術を開発した。本研究では、この技術を利活用することで新たな曲率認識タンパク質の探索と機能解析を推進し、細胞内で見られる複雑な生体膜曲面構造の制御機構の理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the mechanism of structural control of various curved biological membranes observed within cells, "membrane curvature-sensing proteins" that interact with and control the structure of membranes with specific curvatures play an important role. The representative, Tanaka, has been advancing the development of comprehensive exploration techniques for these membrane curvature-sensing proteins.
In this study, we conducted functional analysis of candidate proteins that have been identified so far and identified the lipids that contribute to the expression of curvature-sensing ability of the target proteins. Furthermore, we expanded the search to the prokaryotic cell Escherichia coli, identified novel membrane curvature-sensing proteins, and elucidated the universality of membrane curvature-sensing proteins across a wide range of organisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞形態と機能発現の相互関係が近年注目されている。本研究では、この細胞膜の構造を決める膜の曲率認識タンパク質を探索する手法を開発し、この手法が大腸菌などの原核生物にも適用できることを示した。また、がん細胞から同定されたタンパク質が曲率認識能の発現に重要な役割を果たす脂質分子を特定した。今後、これらの機能をさらに詳細に明らかにすることで、がんマーカーやがんの悪性度の指標となるようなタンパク質が同定できることが期待される。このような技術が報告された例はなく、今後、様々な生物から膜構造を決めるタンパク質が見つかり、病気の原因となるタンパク質などを特定できると期待される。