Functional analysis of migrasomes using bioactive peptide interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okochi Mina  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (70313301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 祐圭  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (60533958)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞外小胞 / ミグラソーム / 細胞遊走 / 低浸透圧ストレス / サイトカイン / 生体膜小胞 / ペプチド / 細胞小胞 / 炎症 / 遊走
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、細胞がその移動の軌跡を示すようにリトラクションファイバーの交点などに形成する大きさ1μm程度の生体膜小胞であるミグラソームに着目し、その形成機構および周囲の細胞との情報伝達に関する解析を目的とする。本研究では、ミグラソームを安定に捕捉できる生体膜親和性ペプチドによるペプチド界面をミグラソームの機能解析プラットフォームとして構築することで、その形成機構や動態、細胞間情報伝達における機能について解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Migrasomes are extracellular vesicles that form on the retraction fibers of migrating cells. In this study, we observed the formation of migrasome-like vesicles enriched in tetraspanin 4 and containing cytoplasmic components in response to hypoosmotic stress. When migrating cells were subjected to hypoosmotic stress, vesicles with a size distribution of 0.5 to 2 μm formed on the retraction fibers, and vanished in a few minutes. These results indicate the increase in cell membrane tension by cell migration induced the formation of migrasomes. Migransomes were also found to contribute to intercellular communication and propagation of inflammatory responses, shedding light on their role in mediating cytokine signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞遊走は、細胞の基礎的な特性であるが、近年になるまで細胞移動後に表出されるリトラクションファイバーやミグラソームに関する報告はなかった。本研究では、ミグラソームの形成機構および周囲の細胞との情報伝達に関する解析を目的とし、細胞への浸透圧ストレスや炎症誘導を行い、解析を進めた。細胞外小胞は、様々な細胞プロセスや疾患の進展にも関与することから注目されているが、ミグラソームは、サイズが大きく細胞接着面に形成される特性から、近場の細胞との情報伝達に大きく寄与するものと期待される。細胞外小胞は、様々な細胞プロセスや疾患の制御にも貢献する可能性があり、学術的にも社会的にも意義がある知見が得られた。