Molecular spinning of nanofiber proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology (2022-2023)
Nagoya University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Masahito  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 准教授 (70750602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神谷 典穂  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50302766)
堀 克敏  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50302956)
南畑 孝介  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (90648586)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノファイバータンパク質 / タンパク質ポリマー / タンパク質繊維素材 / SpyCatcher/SpyTag / タンパク質性繊維素材 / ナノファーバータンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
紡績では、短い繊維同士を互いが絡みつくよう一体化させて糸にする。本研究では、細菌性ナノファイバータンパク質AtaAを一体化し糸にする技術基盤の開発、すなわち、AtaAの分子紡績の技術基盤の開発を目指す。AtaA組換えタンパク質の末端に共有結合形成を促進するペプチド配列を導入し連結することで多量化する。導入するペプチドタグ・リンカー配列、反応条件を最適化することで糸状にすることを試みる。柔軟かつ強靭という力学特性を有するAtaAを基盤材料にすることにより新規繊維素材の開発につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In spinning, short fibers are intertwined and integrated into yarn. This study aimed to develop the technological foundation for molecular spinning of the bacterial nanofiber protein AtaA, namely, the development of technology to integrate AtaA into yarn. Mechanical property analysis of the recombinant AtaA identified a robust domain of AtaA. By introducing peptide sequences that promote covalent bond formation or utilizing the SpyCatcher/SpyTag system at the ends of the recombinant AtaA, we achieved the multimerization of AtaA. We examined the coupling reactions and identified conditions to create larger structures. Basic knowledge was obtained for purifying fiber-shaped proteins and connecting them via covalent bonds to form larger structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脱炭素社会の実現に向け、再生可能な資源に由来する繊維素材の需要が高まっている。例えばクモ糸は鋼鉄の4倍の強度を持ちながらも柔軟な繊維として期待され、人工クモ糸の研究開発がされている。ただし、人工クモ糸だけで、石油を原料とする化学合成繊維の全てを代替できるわけではない。石油に依存しない未来を見据え、持続可能な繊維の研究開発は継続していく必要がある。本研究では極めて知見の少ないナノファイバータンパク質を連結して繊維素材へと改変するための基礎研究を実施した。本研究の成果はユニークな特性を有するナノファイバータンパク質から、天然のタンパク質性繊維を超える素材を創出するための指針を与えるものと期待する。