Gut-Liver-on-a-Chip to investigate the progression mechanisms of non-alcoholic fatty liver diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kamei Ken-ichiro  京都大学, 高等研究院, 研究員 (00588262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平井 義和  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (40452271)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪肝疾患 / 組織チップ / 腸肝連関 / ヒト多能性幹細胞 / マイクロ流体デバイス / オルガノイド / センサ / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 病態モデル / 多組織チップ / 肝臓 / 小腸 / 分化誘導 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
非アルコール性脂肪肝疾患(NAFLD)は、重篤化すると肝硬変などの直結する病態であるが、有用な治療薬は未だにない。これは、腸や肝臓など複数の臓器が関連した疾患であり原因解明が困難なためである。よって、生体外NAFLDモデルの開発が必要である。
応募者は、NAFLD発症・重篤化に関連する肝臓・腸連関に着目した。本研究では、ヒト多能性幹細胞から作製した肝臓・小腸オルガノイドを搭載した多組織チップを開発し、NAFLDを再現する。NAFLD発症・重篤化過程の変化を経時的に解析するために、各臓器をリアルタイム測定する組織機能測定センサを搭載し、発症から最終的に重篤化に至る機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) is a serious condition that can progress to liver cirrhosis, making liver transplantation the only ultimate treatment. Effective treatment could eliminate the need for transplants, but no such drugs exist yet. The complexity of NAFLD arises from its association with the interaction of multiple organs, including the gut and liver, and the full mechanisms remain unclear. Therefore, a simple in vitro NAFLD model is urgently needed.
Our research team has developed a multi-organ chip featuring liver and gut organoids from human pluripotent stem cells, successfully replicating NAFLD. The chip includes sensors for real-time measurement of organ functions, allowing us to analyze NAFLD progression over time. Using genetic analysis and metabolite measurement, we aim to elucidate the process from NAFLD onset to severity. These insights significantly enhance our understanding of NAFLD, aiming to develop preventive and therapeutic measures in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非アルコール性脂肝疾患(NAFLD)は進行すると肝硬変などの深刻な状態に至り、肝移植が必要となりますが、効果的な治療薬はまだありません。NAFLDは腸や肝臓など複数の臓器の相互作用に関連しているため、そのメカニズムは解明されていません。我々の研究チームは、ヒト多能性幹細胞から作製した肝臓と小腸のオルガノイドを用いた多組織チップを開発し、NAFLDを再現しました。各臓器の機能をリアルタイムで測定できるセンサーを備え、遺伝子解析や代謝物測定を通じてNAFLDの発症から重篤化までのプロセスを解明しました。これにより、NAFLDの理解が深まり、予防や治療法の開発に貢献することを目指しています。