Constructing a platform for whole-organ tissue-engineered liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ijima Hiroyuki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10274515)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオルガノイド / 臓器工学的肝臓 / ハイブリッドオルガノイド / つなぐ仕組み / 臓器工学 / 肝臓 / 臓器工学肝臓
Outline of Research at the Start
機能性ゲル粒子と細胞群からなるハイブリッドオルガノイドという新規細胞組織体を介在させることにより、細胞の組織化(組織構造)、機能的優位性が明らかなミクロ構造体(オルガノイド)、およびマクロ構造体(臓器構造)を「つなぐ仕組み」を実現することを目的とする。これにより、新たな再生医療技術としての可能性を評価するとともに、精緻な類洞を有する肝小葉構造で満たされた臓器工学的肝臓構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A functional gel particle that is biodegradable and capable of immobilizing and releasing growth factors has been developed. A novel organoid formation technology called hybrid organoids has been developed, consisting of these gel particles and co-cultured cells. This enabled the construction of organoids using primary hepatocytes, vascular endothelial cells, and mesenchymal stem cells as components. Furthermore, by using a decellularized organ template, a "connecting mechanism" between micro-sized organoids and macro-structures (organ structures) was realized, and an organ engineered liver was constructed. This novel construct successfully expressed liver-related genes in in vitro and in vivo transplantation experiments. A technology for constructing an organ-engineered liver based on organoids has been developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機能性ゲル粒子と細胞群からなるハイブリッドオルガノイド技術とによって精緻な血管網構造を有する脱細胞化臓器鋳型を組み合わせた実用的な高機能性の臓器工学的肝臓を構築する技術開発である。これにより、現在研究開発に閉塞感がある臓器工学的肝臓構築研究の飛躍的発展に寄与することが期待できる。さらに、本概念は他の臓器工学的グラフト開発への展開が可能であり、再生医工学、人工臓器および再生医療の領域の発展に寄与できるものである。