Development of tunable gold nanostructures for novel nanopore devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mitomo Hideyuki  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (50564952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎木 敏治  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (70261196)
矢野 隆章  徳島大学, ポストLEDフォトニクス研究所, 教授 (90600651)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords表面プラズモン共鳴 / 金ナノ粒子 / 可動型ナノ構造 / 分子検出 / 表面プラズモン
Outline of Research at the Start
金属のナノ構造体を利用して分子のラマン散乱を増強する表面増強ラマン散乱が高感度分子検出法として注目を集めている。特に、ナノ構造体の狭いギャップ部位で高い増強効果が得られるため、その狭いギャップ部位にいかに効率的に測定対象物質を導入できるかが重要な課題となっている。本研究では、独自に開発した「ハイドロゲルを利用して金属ナノ構造体のギャップ距離を変える技術」を基板上に形成したナノサイズの微細な孔に組み込む技術の開発に取り組み、新しいセンシングシステムの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we worked on the development of a surface-enhanced Raman scattering (SERS) substrate for highly sensitive detection of biopolymers using the surface plasmon resonance exhibited by gold nanostructures under irradiation with light of a specific wavelength. According to our original technique of "the gap distance control of metal nanostructures using hydrogel", we newly prepared self-assembled films composed of triangular-shaped gold nanoplates and attached them to the thermo-responsive hydrogel. Furthermore, we developed a new approach to introduce analyte molecules into the nanogap structures, resulting in a highly sensitive SERS measurement system that is enough to obtain Raman scattering signals from a single protein molecule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属のナノ構造体は局在表面プラズモン共鳴と呼ばれる特異な光学現象を示す。この局在表面プラズモン共鳴を利用することで、高感度なバイオセンシング基材の開発が可能になる。本研究では、金属ナノ構造体の作製とその構造体の制御技術を構築した。さらに、測定対象物質をナノ構造体に導入する新しい方法も開発した。その結果、タンパク質1分子を同定可能な高感度デバイスの作製に成功した。本技術は、1滴の液体から様々な生体物質の検出を可能し、簡便なヘルスチェックシステムの構築により、人々の健康管理に貢献するものになると期待される。