A strategy toward isolation of ultra-unstable chemical species: Step-by-step insertion of atoms/molecules into fullerene inside
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Hiroshi  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (00775752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 靖次郎  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (40314273)
青柳 忍  名古屋市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40360838)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords内包フラーレン / 不安定化学種 / 分子手術 / プラズマ / フラーレン / ナノ炭素 / リチウムイオン / クラスター
Outline of Research at the Start
隔離された不活性空間として知られるフラーレン内部へ段階的に原子・分子を挿入することで,不安定な分子や原子集合体をボトムアップ的に構築・単離する手法を確立する.具体的には,プラズマを用いた原子・イオン挿入法,および有機合成による小分子配置手法を駆使することで,『単離が極めて困難な不安定化学種』を内包したフラーレンの合成を実現する.フラーレン内部に配置されることで定常的に存在可能となった不安定化学種の構造,構成原子間相互作用の詳細にアプローチし,これらに起因する物性を探索する.本研究により,未踏構造の積極利用へと導く『不安定化学種の新科学』の開拓・拡大へ向けた研究基盤を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a method to construct unstable molecules/clusters at the inner space of fullerene, known as a highly inert environment. With this approach, now we can stabilize and therefore isolate various unstable chemical species that have been previously studied only in specific environments, in vacuum. By stabilizing the structure and physicochemical properties of these species, it becomes possible to explore and utilize their properties as stable bulk materials. For example, we successfully achieved on-site construction of Li+-H2O clusters inside C60, which have been traditionally studied in gas phase science. Through measurements in solid and solution phases, we demonstrated the detailed characterization of the structure and properties of these chemical species and their potential for practical applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
安定化が困難な不安定分子は,気相実験や極低温下をはじめとする特殊な条件における実験の対象となっている。これらの実験によって得られる基礎的な知見は,反応デザイン,材料設計指針を与えうる点で重要であるが,直接物性応用へと繋げることは,安定性・単離の観点から極めて困難とされている。このような不安定分子を安定化する手法の開発(=不安定な構造を如何に安定化するかという化学全般にわたる大課題に対する回答)は,未知の構造・物性相関を発見・理解・応用する上で重要な意義を持つ。