Fabrication of nanocarbon materials mediated by coordination nanospaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kitao Takashi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (70830769)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグラフェンナノリボン / 多孔性金属錯体(MOF) / ナノカーボン / ホストーゲスト / 多孔性金属錯体 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / ホストゲスト / ナノカーボン材料 / ポリアセン / 鋳型重合
Outline of Research at the Start
炭素材料の構造制御に基づく革新的機能の発現は、新しい材料創製の潮流になると期待される。しかし、その合理的な精密作製手法は未だ確立されておらず、物質の多くが実験的な検証にいたっていないのが現状である。多孔性金属錯体(MOF)は、金属イオンと有機配位子の適切な選択によって細孔構造を合理的かつ緻密に設計することができる。本研究では、「MOF鋳型法によるナノカーボン材料の精密合成」技術を基盤とすることで、これまで理論上の存在であった特異な構造をもったグラフェンナノリボン(GNR)や超構造GNR集積体を現実的に作り出し、エキゾチックな物理的性質を具現化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graphene nanoribbons (GNRs), defined as nanometer-wide stripes of graphene, have attracted significant attention as candidates for next-generation semiconductor materials. The structural perfection of GNRs is an essential issue because their physical properties are critically dependent on nanoribbon’s width and edge geometry. Metal&-organic frameworks (MOFs), porous materials formed through the self-assembly of metal ions and organic ligands, have been applied to a variety of applications, including gas storage, separation, and catalysis. MOFs have the advantages of the tunable and regulated nature of their nanospaces and have been shown to provide an ideal compartment for controlling the arrangement of guest species through the geometrical constraint of host pores, as well as non-covalent interactions between host and guest. Here, we disclosed a new method for the synthesis of GNRs utilizing the MOFs as a template.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では高分子材料化学、ナノカーボン化学、構造有機化学、錯体化学を横断した学際的な分野に挑戦し、従来法では合成が困難であった新規ナノカーボン物質を作り出すことに成功した。鋳型となるMOFは簡便に作製することができるため、本手法によって、構造が精密に制御されたGNRのバルクスケール合成が初めて可能になった。そのため、GNRの様々な分野へのサンプル提供が可能になり、光電子デバイスの機能向上など、材料化学に大きく貢献することが期待される。