Fabrication and Analysis of External Stimuli-Responsive Two-Dimensional Supramolecular Assemblies in Chiral Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2023)
Shikoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Nozomu  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (00779845)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキラル / 超分子 / 分子集合体 / ヘリケート / らせん高分子 / 両親媒性分子 / 高分子
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の両親媒性分子では左向き・右向きのキラルな立体配座が切り替わる分子設計がされていないため、周囲の化学環境に応じて不斉構造を変化させる「外部環境への応答性」を付与することはできなかった。本研究では親水部に左右の構造が可換なプロペラ型の不斉構造を有する両親媒性分子を設計することで、周囲の化学環境への応答性を発現させ、新規光学分割法・キラルセンサー及び不斉自己触媒反応系を開発する。また、外部環境への応答性を評価するための理論開発を行い、 定量的な応答性の評価を可能にし、分子設計にフィードバックすることで、機能性の向上を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional amphiphilic molecules have not been designed to switch between left- and right-handed chiral conformations, so it was not possible to make them "external stimuli-responsive two-dimensional supramolecular assemblies" by changing their chiral structure in response to the surrounding chemical environment. In this study, we will design amphiphilic molecules with chiral structures that can switch left- and right-handed conformations in the hydrophilic part and develop novel optical and resolution methods. Theoretical development to evaluate the responsiveness to the external environment will be conducted to enable quantitative evaluation of the responsiveness, which will be fed back to molecular design to improve functionality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、親水部に左・右の構造が可換な立体配座を有する両親媒性分子を設計し、実際に合成に成功した。従来の両親媒性分子にはこの様な左右性を有する構造を持つものは少なく、外部刺激応答性を評価することで、キラル材料として応用することができる。
また、本研究では、混合ミセルの形成や、ミセルの分子認識の振る舞いを記述するための理論を構築した。本理論により、二種類の両親媒性分子を混ぜたミセルの振る舞いについて記述することが可能になった。また、左右の立体配座を有する化合物の外部刺激応答性の評価に必要な左右の配座を有するホストとゲストの相互作用についてのモデルを構築した。