Quantum computing for robust molecular identification by quantum tunneling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tada Tomofumi  九州大学, エネルギー研究教育機構, 教授 (40376512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 正輝  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (40362628)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子コンピュータ / トンネル伝導 / 単分子 / 分子軌道 / 逆問題 / 単分子伝導 / 分子シーケンサ / 量子輸送 / 分子識別 / 量子アルゴリズム / 分子デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、単分子デバイスである分子シーケンサにより単一分子識別を可能にするナノ計測技術において、その識別時間を高速化するべく、単一分子に流れる多様なトンネル電流を量子コンピュータで高速分離することで分子識別時間を飛躍的に加速することが可能となる新手法を確立するものである。単一分子の伝導性フロンティア軌道理論である量子輸送理論と、分子シーケンサによる単分子計測技術を融合した分子科学に立脚した量子情報科学的基盤研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a fundamental research for single molecule identification proposed by Tada (Principal Investigator) and Taniguchi (Co-Principal Investigator), in which Tada was in charge of quantum circuit design, quantum computing, and compilation of results, and Taniguchi was in charge of molecular conduction measurements. The quantum circuit was designed based on the molecular orbital rule for tunneling conduction, and the quantum phenomenon of tunneling conduction was successfully reproduced on the quantum circuit. Since the information flowing in a quantum circuit corresponds to unitary transformation of qunatum states, we constructed a method that makes it possible to perform the inverse problem of identifying molecules from conduction patterns by quantum computation, by constructing the quantum circuit for tunnling process in the reverse direction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型ウイルスの脅威と闘い続ける宿命をせおった我々によって、単分子レベルで分子識別する技術の構築は大きな希望となる。本研究は、単分子上を流れるトンネル伝導パターンからその分子を特定するという逆問題を量子計算で実行可能となる手法を構築したものである。量子コンピュータ開発はまだ完成の域には達っしていないが、量子コンピュータを利用することの有効性を示すアプリケーションの一つとしても本研究成果には大きい意義がある。