| Project/Area Number |
21H01744
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Asano Kohta 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (30415640)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Kim Hyunjeong 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (00614645)
和田 武 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (10431602)
榊 浩司 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究グループ長 (20392615)
片岡 理樹 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (20737994)
CHARBONNIER Veronique 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究員 (30880801)
小川 智史 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70739101)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | エネルギー関連材料 / 水素貯蔵材料 / ナノ構造制御 / 構造解析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、再生可能エネルギー導入拡大に向けて、電力の安全・安定供給に利用する高水素密度かつ低材料コストの水素貯蔵材料を開発する。軽量で安価なマグネシウムなどをベースとして、これまでの課題であった高い反応温度を低下させることを目的とする。産総研、名古屋大学および東北大学がそれぞれ独自にもつ材料創製法を駆使することで、目的とする材料と水素の反応温度低下を実現する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop metal hydrides with high hydrogen capasity and low material cost. In order to reduce the amount of rare transition metals and the high reaction temperatures with hydrogen, we have synthesized nanocomposites using mainly MgH2 and YH3, which are promising for high capacity of hydrogen. First, for Mg-Mn powder and thin films, we have found that the equilibrium hydrogen desorption pressure increases by around 2.5 orders of magnitude at room temperature when the size of Mg(H2) embedded in Mn matrix is several nanometers. Furthermore, the destabilization of the metal hydride phases have been also observed for Y-Zr and Mg-HEA (high entropy alloy) systems.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の再生可能エネルギー導入拡大に当たり電力の需給バランスを図るためには、余剰発電時の電力を水素として貯蔵し、需要に応じた燃料電池等による発電・給電が有効な手段として考えられる。金属-水素系の化学反応を利用して可逆的に水素を出し入れできる水素貯蔵材料は、高圧ガス保安法の規制外である1MPa未満において、70MPaの圧縮水素ガスまたは液体水素を凌ぐ高体積密度で水素を貯蔵して、不純物ガスを含まない純水素を供給できることから、特に市街地あるいは災害時にも電力の安全・安定供給に貢献できる。本研究成果は課題であった材料コスト低減を図る上で新たな水素貯蔵材料開発指針を示すものである。