Verification of tristability of nuclear spin polarization in single quantum dot and construction of a unified model including nuclear quadrupole effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI SATORU  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10221722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 俵 毅彦  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (40393798)
鍜治 怜奈  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40640751)
笹倉 弘理  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90374595)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超微細相互作用 / 核四極子相互作用 / 半導体量子ドット / 電子・核スピン結合系 / 核スピンエンジニアリング / 核四重極子相互作用 / 核磁場 / 超微細相互座用 / 量子ドット / 希土類添加結晶 / 量子メモリ / スピントロニクス / ナノ構造
Outline of Research at the Start
最近我々は安定状態は2つしかないと実験的にも理論的にも説明されてきた核スピン分極に第3の安定状態があることを実証し,また光注入電子スピンと直交する大きな面内核スピン分極形成を観測すると共に,両現象の定性的モデル計算にも成功した.本研究では,これらの画期的な成果を手掛かりに,量子ドット内電荷制御や歪印加等によって,従来不可能であった電子・核スピン相関時間や核四極子効果等の物性パラメータを変調・制御し,電子・核スピン結合系の物理を解明する.更に,ナノ構造での核スピン分極の3重安定性を実証すると共に,任意の磁場配置での結果を定量的に説明可能な統一モデルを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have clarified the mechanism of the third stable state of nuclear spin polarization and the anomalous Hanle effect in the longitudinal and transverse magnetic field configurations, respectively, and constructed a model that can predict the dynamics of the electron-nuclear spin coupling system in quantum dots even under arbitrary magnetic field configurations. In particular, we found that the principal axis of the nuclear quadrupole interaction is tilted from the crystal growth direction and has an in-plane component, which is the key to the anomalous Hanle effect. Since the tilt of the principal axis of the nuclear quadrupole interaction can be modulated by applying strain, we fabricated a strain-applied device and confirmed the emission energy level change of quantum dots and the Larmor precession frequency change of bulk AlGaAs by time-resolved Kerr rotation spectroscopy. These results may contribute to the control of nuclear quadrupole effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半導体量子ドットのような多数の原子核スピンに囲まれた1個の局在電子スピンから構成される電子・核スピン結合系では,量子演算,量子メモリ,単一光子源などの研究が精力的に推進されている.しかしこの系では構成する原子が核四極子相互作用を通じて核スピンおよび電子スピンのダイナミクスに影響するが,その詳細は不明であった.我々は独自に発見した核スピン分極の第3安定状態出現と異常ハンル効果を手掛かりに発生機構をそれぞれ特定し,任意の磁場配置での電子・核スピン結合系でのダイナミクスを明らかにするモデルを構築した.これにより電子.核スピン結合系ダイナミクスの予測が可能になり,量子ドットの応用に大きく貢献した.