Observation of giant tunnel magnetoresistance change by ballistic spin transport control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SUKEGAWA Hiroaki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究センター, グループリーダー (30462518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 良雄  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究センター, グループリーダー (10361198)
柳原 英人  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (50302386)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 強磁性トンネル接合 / トンネル磁気抵抗効果 / エピタキシャル成長 / 磁性薄膜 / 磁気抵抗効果 / スピントロニクス素子 / スピネル / 磁気抵抗素子
Outline of Research at the Start
スピントロニクス技術を用いた不揮発ストレージクラスメモリやニューロモルフィック素子応用の実現には磁気トンネル接合の室温トンネル磁気抵抗比(TMR比)の大きな向上が不可欠である。磁性層とバリア層間に形成される特異な界面状態を精密制御し、その界面状態間において高いバリスティック性を保ったスピン輸送「バリスティックスピン伝導」を実現できればTMR巨大化が期待される。このためスピネルバリア技術を活用した結晶配向制御の高度化と新材質界面開発によってバリア界面状態を最適化し室温1,000%超TMR比達成を狙う。本研究の推進によってTMR現象の再解釈による新たな学術的知見の提供も期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A significant enhancement in the tunnel magnetoresistance (TMR) ratio in magnetic tunnel junctions (MTJs) has been achieved using single crystal thin film technology. Focusing on MTJ stacks with CoFe/MgO/CoFe structures grown in (001) orientation, an enhancement in the TMR ratio was observed by developing interface engineering techniques through introducing nano-insertion layers and additional oxidation processes at the MgO barrier interfaces. Finally, the room temperature TMR ratio record of 631% was achieved. This giant TMR ratio is due to the improvement of the electronic states at the interfaces, leading to a pronounced ballistic spin-transport and a resulting very high tunneling spin polarization. This achievement indicates the potential for significant performance improvements in future spintronic devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
室温におけるTMR比の増大は磁気センサーや磁気メモリ(MRAM)を含む幅広いスピントロニクス応用にとって重要な課題である。しかし長い間TMR比の増大は停滞しており、短期間での増大は見込めない状態にあった。本課題では、MTJのバリア層の界面に着目した開発を行ったことで、15年ぶりに室温TMR比の最高値を更新しMTJの高出力化の筋道を示した。これによって、スピントロニクス素子の電気出力の大幅な増大による近い将来のセンサー感度向上やメモリ素子の高密度化・高速動作につながることが期待できる。