Control of hydrogen isotope separation by hydrogen ion permeable hetero electrode interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Satoshi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (90400639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福谷 克之  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10228900)
矢野 雅大  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究職 (30783790)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水素同位体 / グラフェン / 電気化学 / トンネル効果 / 同位体効果 / ボロンナイトライド / 水素 / 重水素 / 同位体分離 / 二次元材料 / 水素同位体効果 / 水素ポンピング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、水素同位体やそのイオンを透過する水素透過金属と二次元膜からなるヘテロ電極触媒を構築し、固体高分子形電気化学セルを用いた重水素濃縮分離デバイスを開発する。様々な異種元素をドープしたドープ二次元膜を作製し、ヘテロ界面における水素同位体との相互作用変調により水素同位体分離能の向上を試みる。これにより水素同位体分離の学理の発展だけでなく重水素の低コスト製造法の礎を築く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed verification on the origin and its control of the hydrogen isotope separation ability of a hetero-electrode which consists of two-dimensional material, graphene and a palladium metal film. It was found that the origin of the separation ability of graphene is due to the penetration of hydrogen isotope ions through graphene by a quantum tunneling effect. In addition, we obtained fundamental knowledge regarding the effect of introducing a vacancy structure into graphene on the separation ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二次元材料のグラフェンの水素同位体イオンの分離能が量子トンネル効果に起因していることを初めて明らかにするのと同時に、分離能の制御因子に関する基礎的知見を得た。これらの成果は、水素同位体分離の新しい手法・制御法となるもので、水素同位体分離や二次元材料分野での学理の発展に貢献が期待される。また、水素同位体である重水素は、半導体産業や光通信分野、医薬品開発、核融合の材料であるにも関わらず、製造コストが高くすべてを海外から輸入している。本成果は、低コストでの重水素分離法の技術となる可能性を有しており、国産製造化と日本の産業の活性化と国際競争力強化といった貢献が期待でき社会的意義も高い。