Emergence of edge properties in atomic-layer materials by combining electronic structure imaging and first-principles calculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Katsuaki  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70547306)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原子層材料 / ARPES / MBE / エッジ状態 / エッジ物性
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、原子層材料研究が進められている一方、それらの端(エッジ)構造に依存したエッジ物性はいまだ理解されていない。その理由は、原子層材料のエッジ構造を制御法の困難さと、バルク体の結晶構造を同定する上で用いられるX線回折などによってエッジ構造物性を同定することの困難さにある。そこで本研究では、分子線エピタキシー法で作製した単原子層薄膜の電子状態を角度分解光電子分光によって可視化(イメージング化)し、ある端構造を持つ原子層構造を定義することで得られる電子状態の理論計算スクリーニングを行うことによって、原子層材料の終端構造を特定し、エッジ構造に起因した特異エッジ電子物性を創出する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we perform the electronic states imaging by ARPES for monoatomic layer thin films fabricated by MBE. Also, theoretical calculation screening which compares with the first principle calculation result obtained by defining some atomic layer and/or edge structures is performed to identify crystalline and/or edge structures. This procedure is not only to clarify the new crystal and edge structures in atomic layer materials but also to create new functional materials and edge properties. In this study, we have succeeded in fabricating bismuthene as a 2DTI candidate material and a-BI and a-Sb as Rashba insulators grown on H-SiC(0001), uncovering their crystal structures and electronic states by using ARPES and first-principles calculations. Also, in monolayer 1T’-WTe2, the unusual change of electronic structure caused by the negative thermal expansion coefficient has been revealed by ARPES and first-principles calculations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで常識であるX線構造解析による結晶構造同定法以外にも逆格子空間の情報である電子状態解析から結晶構造の同定が可能であるのこれまで考えてきた。すなわち実格子空間と逆格子空間を紐付けして量子物性を総括的に解明することが高分解能ARPESにで可能であることを実証する必要があった。本研究によって、高分解能ARPESが電子状態からの電子物性解明のみならず結晶構造の同定という実空間情報へ活用することが可能であることを証明したことは学術的意義として高いと考えている。さらに、電子状態から得られたデータは、現在活発な動きがあるデータサイエンスの学理構築に十分繋がると考えている。