Construction of near-infrared emitting carbon nanotube library by chemical functionalization and purification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Yutaka  東京学芸大学, 連合学校教育学研究科, 教授 (10345324)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 近赤外発光 / 化学修飾 / カイラル指数 / ゲルクロマトグラフィ / 光通信 / バイオイメージング / 近赤外蛍光 / 分子変換 / 近赤外吸収
Outline of Research at the Start
半導体型の電子構造を持つSWNTsは構造に応じた固有の近赤外発光を生じることから、その近赤外光を利用した深度の高いリアルタイムイメージングや、光通信のセキュリティーを向上させるための単一光子源としての活用が期待されている。
これまでに、(6,5) SWNTsのアルキル化によって、1100や1230 nmに近赤外発光が発現することを見出している。本研究では、化学修飾によってさらに(6,5)SWNTsの近赤外発光を制御する方法に取り組み、これを他の電子構造を有するSWNTsに対して適用することで、より広範囲の励起波長と発光波長に対応したSWNTs近赤外発光材料を創成することに挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we developed a method to control photoluminescent properties of carbon nanotubes by chemical functionalization. This makes it possible to emerge new PL in a wide range of near infrared region that can be used in bioimaging and optical communications, depending on the methods of functionalization and type of addenda.
Furthermore, chiral separation of these functionalized carbon nanotubes revealed that the PL controlling by chemical functionalization is effective regardless of chiral index of carbon nanotubes. The selective use of functionalized carbon nanotubes with specific chiral indices allows selection of a wide range of excitation and emission wavelength. As a results, we achieved the goal of this project in constructing and highly purifying a near-infrared emitting carbon nanotube library.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回開発した化学修飾法によって、市販されている(6,5) カーボンナノチューブ(SWCNT)から1000 nmから1320 nmの範囲で段階的かつ選択的に発光を発現させることに成功した。これにより、高深度・高輝度のバイオイメージングへの活用が期待される。世界に先駆けて、光通信で実装されている1300 nmの波長域で選択的に発光を発現できたことから、SWCNTのバンド構造を制御する方法を解明した学術的な意義に加えて、ナノ材料の実用面でも大きく資する研究成果となった。構造の異なるSWCNT付加体を分離することで、励起波長・発光波長の選択肢を拡張することができ、さまざまな用途への対応が可能となった。