Magnetic biosensing based on modulation of magnetic relaxation induced by interaction between magnetic naoparticles and biomelecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitamoto Yoshitaka  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (10272676)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords磁気バイオセンシング / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 磁気緩和 / 分子間相互作用 / 緩和時間分布解析 / データ分析
Outline of Research at the Start
体液や生体組織のような生体分子環境中での磁性ナノ粒子-生体分子間相互作用がナノ粒子の磁気緩和現象に及ぼす影響とそのメカニズムを明らかにし、その変調を磁気的に検出する手法に基づくバイオセンシングの原理を確立する。そのためのセンシングラベル(標識)の設計指針、センシングラベルと生体分子との相互作用による磁気緩和変調を交流磁化計測するための信号・データ処理法を開拓する。磁性ナノ粒子の表面修飾分子と生体分子、水和水分子との間の相互作用が、ミクロな視点で磁気緩和現象に影響を与える支配要因であることに着目し、生体分子環境センシング、イメージングのためのラベル(標識)や造影剤を創製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has been conducted to clarify the effect of the interaction between magnetic nanoparticle and biomolecules in fluid environments such as body fluids and biological tissues on the magnetic relaxation of nanoparticles, and to establish the principle of liquid biosensing based on a method to magnetically detect the modulation of the relaxation. The results suggested that adjusting the solution environment, such as salt concentration, is important for efficient and specific detection of the interaction between magnetic nanoparticle labels and target biomolecules. In addition, even if the interaction between the labels and biomolecules is nonuniform and the modulation of the frequency spectrum is small, the concentration of a biomolecule can be estimated with higher accuracy by introducing machine learning into magnetic nanoparticle-biomolecule cluster distribution analysis, leading to the capability of highly sensitive detection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リキッドバイオプシーなど生体にかかわる診断のためのセンシング技術として、磁性ナノ粒子をラベルとする磁気センシング技術に寄与する研究である。学術的には生体環境に近い溶液中で、生体分子とラベルとなる磁性ナノ粒子の相互作用、特に磁気緩和現象がどのように変調されるかを明らかにすることに意義があり、実用的な観点からは高感度なバイオセンシングに供するために、磁性ナノ粒子ラベルをどのように設計するかだけでなく、それらが相互作用した結果を適切な診断に供するのに必要な溶液環境をも明らかにするという意義を有している。より高感度なセンシング技術に開拓により、高度な診断技術につながると期待できる。