Development and application of nanocarbons confined in zeolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hideki  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 教授 (80376368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内山 真伸  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (00271916)
宮本 和範  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 准教授 (40403696)
西原 洋知  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 教授 (80400430)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノカーボン-ゼオライト複合体 / 固体蛍光体 / カルビン / 黒体放射発光素子
Outline of Research at the Start
ゼオライトの細孔内に0-3次元ナノカーボンを生成させ,それらをゼオライトフレームワーク内に制約することで,多様な機能性を発現するナノカーボン-ゼオライト複合体群を創製する。第一に,ゼオライトのケージ型細孔空間を反応場とするship-in-a-bottle合成によって,0次元ナノカーボン(0-NC)を生成させ,ケージ間をつなぐネック細孔による隔離効果により,0-NC間の接触による消光を防止し,高輝度な固体蛍光体を開発する。第二に,ゼオライト内に1次元または3次元ナノカーボンを制約した複合体を創製し,光通信への応用を指向した高輝度な黒体放射発光素子の開発に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research aimed to explore functionalities that should emerge for the first time by creating nanocarbons within zeolites and by confining the nanocarbons in the narrow pores. Specifically, we worked on experimentally creating or theoretically predicting nanocarbons (with 0-dimensional and 1-dimensional structures) within the pores of zeolites, focusing on functionalities derived from the size and dimensionality of zeolite pores, as well as those brought about by the geometrical pore structure. This study mainly involved the synthesis of carbon quantum dots (0-dimensional) and the theoretical prediction of carbyne (1-dimensional) synthesis, successfully identifying the functionalities emerging from the structure of the zeolite framework.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クエン酸などを用いたゼオライト細孔内におけるカーボン量子ドット(0次元)の合成では,量子収率30 %を超える固体蛍光体が反応温度200 ℃において得られること,また,蛍光波長の制御も可能であることを見出した。本成果は安価な高輝度固体蛍光体の製造法へと発展することが期待される。さらに,ab initio 分子動力学シミュレーションによって,ゼオライトの細孔内にカルビンを合成することが可能であり,かつ,ゼオライトの細孔構造によってカルビンのバンドギャップを制御可能であることを明らかとした。本成果は,新規半導体の開発につながることが期待される。