| Project/Area Number |
21H01762
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kusada Kohei 京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (50741857)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | ハイエントロピー / 合金 / ナノ粒子 / 触媒 / ナノ合金 / 多元素 / インフォマティクス / 多元素ナノ合金 / 貴金属 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本提案では、多変量解析を用いた効率的な材料探索手法を基軸として、5元素以上が等モル比程度で混合した新しい合金種であるハイエントロピー合金(High-entropy alloy: HEA)ナノ粒子の革新的触媒開発に挑戦する。さらに、前人未到の20種類以上の元素が原子レベルで混ざりあった超ハイエントロピー合金(Ultra HEA: UHEA)ナノ粒子の実現を目指す。本研究開発により、高活性と高耐久性を有した触媒の開発や、従来のナノ合金では達成されなかった複雑な反応ステップを介する高難度反応を促進する触媒開発が行えると期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this proposal, we challenged the development of innovative catalysts for high-entropy alloy (HEA) nanoparticles, a new type of alloy consisting of five or more elements in equal molar proportions, based on an efficient material search method using multivariate analysis. Furthermore, we aimed to realize ultra-high-entropy alloy (UHEA) nanoparticles with an unprecedented mixture of more than 20 elements at the atomic level. As a result of the research, it was found that, as initially hypothesized, efficient optimization of HEA catalysts was achieved through machine learning. While synthesis of 20-element HEAs was not achieved, synthesis of UHEA consisting of a world-record 15 elements was successful.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究開発により、高活性と高耐久性を有した触媒の開発や、従来のナノ合金では達成されなかった複雑な反応ステップを介する高難度反応を促進する触媒開発が行えると期待される。本研究目標が達成されることで、多元素が混合した際に発現される相互作用の理解が進むと共に、これまで以上に自在に元素を用いて新物質開発が行えるようになり、既存物質では達成されていない高難度反応に向けた高性能触媒などの開発のきっかけになると考えられる。