Development of novel interfacial solid-phase reaction using excitation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kazuhisa  大阪大学, 超高圧電子顕微鏡センター, 准教授 (70314424)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords励起プロセス / 内殻電子励起 / オージェ崩壊 / 界面固相反応 / 金属シリサイド / 微細パターニング / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、励起プロセスを利用した新しい界面固相反応を開拓する。この新提案手法では、内殻電子励起によりメタロイド酸化物を分解し、金属/酸化物界面に金属シリサイドなどの化合物相を形成させることが原理的に可能である。上記プロセスを、広範な用途が期待されるβ-FeSi2の室温創製に応用し、内殻電子励起に起因した個々の化学結合切断・原子移動とマクロな固相反応との相関に着目して、反応メカニズムを材料科学的な観点で明らかにする。さらに、反応領域選択性を活かして、微細パターニングへの応用や巨大格子歪導入によるバンドエンジニアリングの可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trigonal Fe2Si phase was formed at the Fe/amorphous SiOx interface using low-energy electron irradiation. Pure Si atoms dissociated from the a-SiOx by 75 keV electron irradiation reacted with Fe. The silicide formation was confirmed at room temperature and at 90 K. Such a low temperature synthesis of Fe2Si can be attributed to the dissociation of SiOx induced by electronic excitation, since the 75 keV electron irradiation is below the threshold of knock-on atom displacement both for Fe and Si. Atomic migration induced by electronic excitation involves contribution of thermal energy; the amount of Fe2Si formed at room temperature was greater than that at 90 K. It is inferred that the Si-O bond is more easily dissociated by electronic excitation in a-SiOx rather than a-SiO2. The formation of Fe2Si is consistent with the prediction based on the EHF model for the Fe-Si system. It is possible to selectively form Fe2Si in the electron-irradiated area at room temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固相反応の平衡は、温度や構成成分の活量など状態変数により決定され、反応が進行する方向は自由エネルギー変化の符号により決定される。そのため、最適な触媒の活用や高温・高圧環境の利用など、種々の材料創製プロセスが確立されてきた。しかしながら、励起プロセスを利用することにより、熱処理では進行しない固相反応が室温で進行する場合がある。すなわち、電子励起を用いて実現可能な無機固相反応の対象を拡大することが可能である。本プロセスでは、反応領域(=電子照射領域)をナノからサブミリメートルまでマルチスケールに選択し、空間的に自在に化合物を選択的に形成できる点もユニークな特徴であり、広範な波及効果が期待される。