Synthesis of Protein/Polymer Hybrid Microtubes with Virus Capturing Ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Teruyuki  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30298187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 能次  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40795308)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光重合 / 交互積層 / チューブ / マイクロモーター / 白金ナノ粒子 / 過酸化水素 / カタラーゼ / 光熱効果 / 蛋白質 / マイクロチューブ / ウイルス形状ナノ粒子 / ヘマグルチニン / ウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、水中で自走しながら(泳ぎながら)ウイルスを捕集できる蛋白質/高分子ハイブリッドマイクロチューブモーターの合成と応用を目的としている。これまで実用的規模での調製は難しいと考えられてきた高分子マイクロチューブであるが、鋳型内光重合法・交互積層法を駆使して、均質で分散性に優れたチューブを効率高く合成する。さらに、外表面に蛋白質や抗体を固定し、動きながらウイルスを捕集できる革新的マイクロシリンダーとして完成させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized tubular micromotors with a hollow cylindrical structure composed of synthetic polymers and proteins. They are capable of self-propulsion by ejecting oxygen bubbles in an aqueous hydrogen peroxide solution. The inner and outer surfaces of the tube can be freely functionalized post-synthesis. Microtubes coated on their outer surface with fetuin protein successfully captured influenza virus-mimicking nanoparticles. Additionally, the swimming speed of tubes with catalase immobilized on the inner surface could be regulated by visible light irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光重合と交互積層を組み合わせる手法により、機能性マイクロモーターを効率よく合成できるようになった。得られた成果は、バイオコンテナー、病原体クリーナー、分子マシンなど、新しい機能材料の創出につながると考えられる。さらにオンデマンドな薬物送達技術の担体としての利用や、治療診断技術に役立つ超小型デバイスへの実装が可能となれば、人類の健康・福祉にもたらす波及効果と意義はきわめて大きい。